Posted in the Maui News - April 3, 2006
Bears sweep Invitational
WAILUKU It was a fitting end to the 53rd annual Yamamoto Invitational for the Baldwin High School track and field team.
The Bears needed at least a second-place finish in the final event of the night the boys 1,600-meter relay to clinch the team title and match the schools girls as meet champions.
Joey Amescua, an impressive sophomore transfer student from California, went a little bit faster than necessary on the anchor leg. He caught a Highland (Calif.) High School runner who started with about an 8-yard lead and gave the Bears first place in the event at the tape and in the meet.
The Baldwin boys finished with 131 points to edge Highland by five. St. Anthony was a distant third with 58, one point better than King Kekaulike.
The Baldwin girls ran away with the team title, piling up 138 points to beat Maui High by 37. Highland was third in the girls team chase with 70.
The dramatic finish ended the meet with a bang.
That is the kind of effort we need all the time, from everybody, Baldwin boys coach Gary Sanches said.
Amescua teamed with Ethan Higa, Sam Ohashi-White and John-Michael Delima to win the final relay in 3 minutes, 35.77 seconds. Highland, which needed to win the event and have Baldwin finish third or lower to take the team title, was 0.25 seconds behind, in second.
The finale brought the athletes in the infield and the fans in the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility stands to their feet, but wasnt quite enough for Sanches.
I am never satisfied, he said. To be honest, we had
our ups, we had our downs. One of our shot putters (Thomas Salek) threw 51 feet. That was
an outstanding effort. We still have a ways to go. We can never be satisfied.
Amescua set a personal record in the 800, winning with a time of 2:00.48. Teammate Colten Quinabo finished second in the 110 hurdles (16.12), third in the 300 hurdles (43.78) and fourth in the 200 (24.25).
We are kind of happy that some of the kids are coming along, Sanches said. It is coming up on the hard part of the season. We have got to shift gears now. There is no tomorrow.
The Bears won six girls events three of the titles came from June Ann Lusk, in the 100 (12.78), 200 (26.43) and 100 hurdles (15.63). The Bears also won the 1,600 relay (4:24.17) and got a state-leading mark from Nette Tolutau in the shot put
(40-4 1/2). Tolutau also won the discus (127-4).
Overall yeah, we had some great individual performances, said Neil Takeyama, Baldwins girls coach.
We have been telling our girls, Dont be satisfied with what you have now. We want to see you improve every week, every meet.
Lusk earned the girls most outstanding athlete trophy, and Maui Highs William Puaa took the boys award with wins in the long jump (21-1 3/4), triple jump
(43-4 1/2) and pole vault (13-6).
King Kekaulike sophomore Jesse Henderson finished first in three events the 100 (11.49), 200 (23.06) and 400 (51.10).
VALLEY ISLE SCOREBOARD
TRACK AND FIELD
YAMAMOTO INVITATIONAL
Saturdays Results At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility
1001. June Ann Lusk, Baldwin, 12.78; 2. Brittany Feiteria, Baldwin, 12.93; 3. Nicole Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 12.98; 4. Shaina Cacal, Lahainaluna, 13.53; 5. Courtney Cabebe, Maui High, 13.61; 6. Mia Minkler, King Kekaulike, 13.72; 7. Mahea Ueshiro, Kamehameha Maui, 13.77; 8. Jordyn Kilgore, Lahainaluna, 13.78.
2001. June Ann Lusk, Baldwin, 26.13; 2. Brittany Feiteria, Baldwin, 26.59; 3. Nicole Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 27.18; 4. Tierra Carr, Highland, 27.94; 5. Mia Minkler, King Kekaulike, 28.07; 6. Kelsie Mackie, Seabury Hall, 28.36; 7. Ciera Wilson, Baldwin, 28.72.
4001. Erin Wooldridge, King Kekaulike, 1:01.08; 2. Brittany Feiteria, Baldwin, 1:02.10; 3. Maile Thomas, Baldwin, 1:03.62; 4. Kelsie Mackie, Seabury Hall, 1:05.11; 5. Kalia Yasak, King Kekaulike, 1:09.03; 6. Chelsea Prones, King Kekaulike, 1:11.25; 7. Kristen Nishikuni, Baldwin, 1:12.20; 8. Christzelda Laloulu, Maui High, 1:16.87.
8001. Brittany Young, Seabury Hall, 2:25.01; 2. Caronne Rozet, Kamehameha Maui, 2:34.79; 3. Jillian Cleveland, Highland, 2:37.68; 4. Maris van der Lee, Baldwin, 2:48.07; 5. Dawna Honda, Maui High, 2:49.49; 6. Kim Hyeri, Baldwin, 3:05.16.
1,5001. Caitlin Fitzgerald, Highland, 5:02.58; 2. Caronne Rozet, Kamehameha Maui, 5:16.34; 3. Jillian Cleveland, Highland, 5:27.34; 4. Aja Suehiro, King Kekaulike, 5:36.22; 5. Jasmine Luna, King Kekaulike, 5:50.79; 6. Dawna Honda, Maui High, 5:58.54; 7. Darcie Nakoa, King Kekaulike, 6:02.71; 8. Courtney Miyamoto, Baldwin, 6:17.91.
3,0001. Caitlin Fitzgerald, Highland, 10:56.07; 2. Jade Silver, Seabury Hall, 12:24.16; 3. Chloe Bender, Seabury Hall, 12:49.51; 4. Courtney Miyamoto, Baldwin, 13:43.06; 5. Kimmi Losano, Baldwin, 14:24.86; 6. Kimberly Wark, Baldwin, 15:07.77.
100 hurdles1. June Ann Lusk, Baldwin, 15.63; 2. Carrie Beth Komatsu, Maui High, 17.43; 3. Trisha Yamamoto, Maui High, 17.61; 4. Ciera Wilson, Baldwin, 17.79; 5. Stacie Takahashi, Maui High, 19.9; 6. Sarina Swatek, King Kekaulike, 20.29.
300 hurdles1. Aiyana Welsh, Highland, 49.4; 2. Nicole Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 50.9; 3. Carriebeth Komatsu, Maui High, 51.18; 4. Ciera Wilson, Baldwin, 51.86; 5. Sarina Swatek, King Kekaulike, 52.09; 6. Trisha Yamamoto, Maui High, 53.17; 7. Alexa Fell, King Kekaulike, 54.58.
400 relay1. King Kekaulike 53.62; 2. Maui High 53.82.
1,600 relay1. Baldwin 4:24.17; 2. King Kekaulike 4:27.51; 3. Highland 4:31.13; 4. Maui High 4:32.70.
High jump1. Chelsea Machida, Maui High, 5-2; 2. Tiara Dole, St. Anthony, 5-2; 3. Jill Uehara, St. Anthony, 5-0; 4. Veronica Shibley, St. Anthony, 4-8; 5. Kristy Inamasu, Maui High, 4-8; 6. Estrella Madani, Molokai, 4-8; 7. Aileen OConnor, Seabury Hall, 4-8; 8. Aiyana Welsh, Highland, 4-6.
Pole vault1. Courtney Cabebe, Maui High, 9-6; 2. Kaimana Robolledo, Baldwin, 9-0; 3. Maris van der Lee, Baldwin, 8-0; 4. Dallas Puaa, Maui High, 7-6; 5. Asia Okamura, Baldwin, 7-6.
Long jump1. Tiara Dole, St. Anthony, 17-1 1/4; 2. Tiara Carr, Highland, 16-4; 3. Jordyn Kilgore, Lahainaluna, 15-4; 4. Mahea Ueshiro, Kamehameha Maui, 15-2 1/2; 5. Kristy Inamasu, Maui High, 15-0; 6. Trisha Yamamoto, Maui High, 14-8; 7. Cheyna Tallant, Baldwin, 14-4; 8. Carriebeth Komatsu, Maui High, 14-3.
Triple jump1. Tierra Carr, Highland, 34-6 1/2; 2. Jordyn Kilgore, Lahainaluna, 33-2; 3. Trisha Yamamoto, Maui High, 32-9 1/2; 4. Chelsea Machida, Maui High, 32-8 3/4; 5. Kristy Inamasu, Maui High, 31- 2 1/2; 6. Veronica Shibley, St. Anthony, 31-2 1/2; 7. Cheyna Tallant, Baldwin, 28-8; 8. Mari Cuaresma, Baldwin, 25-10 1/2.
Shot put1. Nete Tolutau, Baldwin, 40-4 1/2; 2. Debra Vitcovitch, Maui High, 32-10 1/4; 3. Kacie Yarborough, Kamehameha Maui, 28-5; 4. Randi Gutina, King Kekaulike, 28-3; 5. Whitney Kunitake, Baldwin, 27-3; 6. Justina Luafalemana, Molokai, 26-5; 7. Ashley Deeks, Baldwin, 25-7; 8. Malisha Cabrera, Maui High, 25-0.
Discus1. Nete Tolutau, Baldwin, 127-4; 2. Debra Vitcovitch, Maui High, 113-8; 3. Malia Baldovi, Maui High, 113-8; 4. Ashley Deeks, Baldwin, 85-4; 5. Randi Gutina, King Kekaulike, 85-0; 6. Kacie Yarborough, Kamehameha Maui, 84-2; 7. Justina Luafalemana, Molokai, 81-7; 8. Megan Tokeishi, Baldwin, 81-2.
1001. Jesse Henderson, King Kekaulike, 11.49; 2. Kainoa Ribao, King Kekaulike, 11.56; 3. Jason Bisera, St. Anthony, 11.62; 4. Marques Jefferson, Highland, 11.7; 5. Bradley Cacayorin, Baldwin, 11.91; 6. Reggie Harris, Lahainaluna, 11.95; 7. Chansi Bolosan, Baldwin, 11.97; 8. Mark Ing, Kamehameha Maui, 12.06.
2001. Jesse Henderson, King Kekaulike, 23.06; 2. Devaughn Shead, Highland, 23.25; 3. Jason Bisera, St. Anthony, 23.4; 4. Colton Quinabo, Baldwin, 24.25; 5. Bradley Cacayorin, Baldwin, 24.28; 6. Reggie Harris, Lahainaluna, 24.62; 7. Jerel Alvarez, King Kekaulike, 24.86.
4001. Jesse Henderson, King Kekaulike, 51.1; 2. Justin Cook, Molokai, 52.05; 3. Devaughn Shead, Highland, 53.39; 4. Mark Ing, Kamehameha Maui, 54.39; 5. Matthew Lawless, Lahainaluna, 56.22; 6. Dustin Cordeiro, King Kekaulike, 57.42; 7. Chad Durant, Kihei, 58.17; 8. Daren Irlandez, Baldwin, 59.48.
8001. Joey Amescua, Baldwin, 2:00.48; 2. Aaron Wright, Highland, 2:02.37; 3. Sam Ohashi-Whie, Baldwin, 2:07.25; 4. Pili Kaaihue, St. Anthony, 2:09.17; 5. Joey Whiting, Highland, 2:12.72; 6. John-Michael Delima, Baldwin, 2:13.25; 7. Shawn Mizoguchi, St. Anthony, 2:14.25.
1,5001. Kurtis Rohrenback, Highland, 4:11.42; 2. Jared Jacques, Highland, 4:26.68; 3. Jonathan Takitani, Baldwin, 4:29.80; 4. Joey Whiting, Highland, 4:36.62; 5. Eli Smith, King Kekaulike, 4:37.42; 6. Carl Adolpho, Molokai, 4:39.19; 7. Willy Zarro, Kihei, 4:51.50.
3,0001. Kurtis Rohrenback, Highland, 9:27.87; 2. Jared Jacques, Highland, 9:56.01; 3. Devin Fredrickson, Seabury Hall, 10:13.64; 4. Carl Adolpho, Molokai, 10:16.61; 5. AJ Cabral, Baldwin, 10:34.52; 6. Gumby Matsuda, Baldwin, 10:35.25; 7. Mark Arakawa, Baldwin, 10:52.80; 8. Austin Burt, Seabury Hall, 11:00.14.
110 hurdles1. Deshawn Shead, Highland, 15.53; 2. Colton Quinabo, Baldwin, 16.12; 3. Lake Casco, Lahainaluna, 16.9; 4. John Kahoohanohano, King Kekaulike, 17.4; 5. David Choi, Baldwin, 17.47; 6. Kawika Baugher, Baldwin, 17.64.
300 hurdles1. Kawika Baugher, Baldwin, 42.03; 2. Deshawn Shead, Highland, 43.75; 3. Colton Quinabo, Baldwin, 43.78; 4. Dominick Paet, Maui High, 44.5; 5. Lake Casco, Lahainaluna, 44.96; 6. Tommy Barber, Baldwin, 46.66; 7. John Kahoohanohano, King Kekaulike, 46.97.
400 relay1. Highland 44.74; 2. Baldwin 45.56; 3. Lahainaluna,45.64; 4. Maui High 47.34; 5. King Kekaulike 47.72.
1,600 relay1. Baldwin 3:35.77; 2. Highland 3:36.02; 3. Maui High 3:44.49; 4. St. Anthony 3:47.42; 5. King Kekaulike 3:58.65
High jump1. Kamaka Camarillo, Kamehameha Maui, 6-1; 2. Beau Browne, St. Anthony, 5-10; 3. Jerel Alvarez, King Kekaulike, 5-10; 4. Ethan Higa, Baldwin, 5-10; 5. Niuafe Lama, Maui High, 5-8; 6. Kalae Camarillo, Kamehameha Maui, 5-6; 7. Fred Anderson, Highland, 5-4; 8. Jason Oliva, Maui High, 5-2.
Pole vault1. William Puaa, Maui High, 13-6; 2. Erik Rasmussen, St. Anthony, 13-0; 3. Billy Pacheco, St. Anthony, 12-0; 4. John-Michael Delima, Baldwin, 11-6; 5. Rock Trostel, Maui High, 11-0; 6. Buck Mettao, St. Anthony, 9-6; 7. Tommy Barber, Baldwin, 9-6; 8. Lindy Franco, Maui High, 9-0.
Long jump1. William Puaa, Maui High, 21-1 3/4; 2. Justin Cook, Molokai, 20-2; 3. Jason Bisera, St. Anthony, 20-0; 4. Jeremy Fuller, Baldwin, 19-10; 5. Marques Jefferson, Highland, 19-7; 6. Bryson Williams, Lahainaluna, 19-4; 7. Bradley Cacayorin, Baldwin, 18-4; 8. Ethan Higa, Baldwin, 18-1.
Triple jump1. William Puaa, Maui High, 43-4 1/2; 2. Deshawn Shead, Highland, 41-6 1/4; 3. Bryson Williams, Lahainaluna, 41-1/2; 4. Dwayne McClain, Highland, 40-1/4; 5. Jeffrey Tumacder, Baldwin, 37-7; 6. Franz Cabat, Baldwin, 35-1.
Shot put1. Thomas Salek, Baldwin, 51-1; 2. Ion Hamlet, Highland, 47-6; 3. Desmond Cabilles, Baldwin, 45-10; 4. Emelio Liu, King Kekaulike, 43-0; 5. Walter Kahaialii, Kamehameha Maui, 42-9; 6. Sean Tesoro, Baldwin, 41-8; 7. Alex Haller, St. Anthony, 41-5; 8. Matthew Pires, Kamehameha Maui, 40-8 1/2.
Discus1. Mark Miller, St. Anthony, 142-4; 2. Desmond Cabilles, Baldwin, 140-7; 3. Thomas Salek, Baldwin, 138-11; 4. Jay Pua, Maui High, 133-6; 5. Jon Alatasi, St. Anthony, 126-9; 6. Walter Kahaialii, Kamehameha Maui, 123-6; 7. Emelio Liu, King Kekaulike, 122-4; 8. Christian Fauhiva, Maui High, 121-10.