Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Space
sp
Space
Logo
April 7, 2005
Inside
Posted on: Thursday, April 7, 2005

For the Record

Advertiser Staff

TRACK & FIELD

High School

John E. Velasco Invitational

Friday

At Radford High School

Boys

Team scores

1, Kahuku 148; 2, Radford 114; 3, Farrington 76; 4, Kapolei 60; 5, Castle 24; 6, Wai'anae 22; 7, Moanalua 20; 8, 'Aiea 16.

Individual Results

100: 1, Joshua Villoria (Farrington) 10.8 (ties meet record); 2, Al Afalava (Kahuku) 11.1; 3, Alexander Daniels (Radford) 11.2. 200: 1, Joshua Villoria (Farrington) 23.6; 2, Alexander Daniels (Radford) 24.4; 3, Juan Lewis (Radford) 24.5. 400: 1, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) 52.2; 2, Johnathan Mederios (Kapolei) 54.0; 3, Savesi Tuimaunei (Kahuku) 55.7. 800: 1, Ryan Dela Cruz (Kapolei) 2:10.2; 2, Ian Travers (Radford) 2:13.1; 3, Josh Veager (Kahuku) 2:17.0. 1,500: 1, Ryan Dela Cruz (Kapolei) 4:42.6; 2, Joshua Marshall (Radford) 4:45.2; 3, Michael Dain (Kapolei) 4:46.6. 3,000: 1, Michael Dain (Kapolei) 10:27.2; 2, Trent Nagasaki (Castle) 10:41.7; 3, Jay Paulo Staples (Kahuku) 10:44.9. 110 hurdles: 1, Spencer Hafoka (Kahuku) 15.8; 2, Arthur Bridenstien (Kahuku) 16.5; 3, Matthew Clements (Kahuku) 16.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Ethan Rista (Castle) 43.8; 2, Matthew Clements (Kahuku) 44.4; 3, Joseph Brundidge (Radford) 44.4. 4x100 relay: 1, Kahuku (John Cummings, Savesi Tuimaunei, Spencer Hafoka, Al Afalava) 45.2; 2, Radford 45.5; 3, Farrington 46.5. 4x400 relay: 1, Kahuku (Spencer Hafoka, Redmond Tutor, Tomasi Fuller, Mahue Moala) 3:38.8; 2, Kapolei 3:46.6; 3, Radford 3:51.0. High jump: 1, Jeremy Hayes (Radford) 6-00; 2, Juan Lewis (Radford) 5-10; 3, Aukai Lai (Wai'anae) 5-08. Pole vault: 1, Joey Nakamura (Moanalua) 11-00; 2, Matt Montoya (Mililani) 10-06; 3, Steven Bolosan-Shenn (Moanalua) 10-00. Long jump: 1, Juan Lewis (Radford) 20-08.50; 2, Spencer Hafoka (Kahuku) 20-07.50; 3, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) 19-11.50. Triple jump: 1, Redmond Tutor (Kahuku) 41-10.75; 2, Antonio Frantela (Wai'anae) 39-01.75; 3, Chad Puha (Wai'anae) 38-00.25. Shot put: 1, Shaun Lauvao (Farrington) 48-01.00; 2, John Fonoti (Farrington) 47-08.50; 3, Justin Hunt ('Aiea) 42-09.00. Dicus: 1, Allen Lilo (Farrington) 136-03.50; 2, Fetaiagogo Fonoti (Farrington) 134-03; 3, Fetalaiga Fatu (Farrington) 126-01.

Girls

Team scores

1, Radford 124; 2, Kapolei 89; 3, Castle 59; 4, Moanalua 52; 5, Kahuku 43; 6, 'Aiea 38; 7, Farrington 37; 8, Wai'anae 18.

Individual Results

100: 1, Tasia Thornas (Moanalua) 13.5; 2, Marianna Cox (Radford) 13.8; 3, Helanica Nautu (Kahuku) 13.9. 200: 1, Tasia Thornas (Moanalua) 28.6; 2, Cheynah Farley (Castle) 29.1; 3, Marianna Cox (Radford) 29.9. 400: 1, Cheynah Farley (Castle) 65.0; 2, Natasha Minor (Radford) 65.6; 3, Tatiana Tibbitts (Kapolei) 68.3. 800: 1, Kia Atkins (Radford) 2:41.6. 2, Savannah Frank (Radford) 2:48.6; 3, Jordan Kessler (Radford) 2:49.8. 1,500: 1, Clement Courtney (Moanalua) 5:25.4; 2, Ann Miranda (Castle) 5:31.2; 3, Kia Atkins (Radford) 5:34.2. 3,000: 1, Clement Courtney (Moanalua) 11:35.9; 2, Kei Wasson (Kahuku) 12:37.7 3, Kawailelenani Carmack (Kapolei) 12:52.9. 100 hurdles: 1, Amber Villegas (Kapolei) 18.6; 2, Kharyse Price (Radford) 18.7; 3, Ulu Kato (Wai'anae) 18.9. 300 hurdles: 1, Amber Villegas (Kapolei) 52.9; 2 Kharyse Price (Radford) 54.7; 3, Shynegua Bell (Radford) 55.3. 4x100 relay: 1, Kapolei (Tatiana Tibbitts, Amber Villegas, Kourtnei Leong, Lucille Takeda) 54.6; 2, Kahuku 55.5; 3, Castle 56.3. 4x400 relay: 1, Kapolei (Amber Villegas, Tatiana Tibbitts, Lucille Takeda, Kourtneei Leong) 4:37.5; 2, Radford 4:42.1; 3, Kahuku 4:45.8. High jump: 1, Cheynah Farley (Castle) 4-06; 2, Kelly Settergren (Kapolei) 4-04; 3, Kathleen Smyrski (Moanalua) 4-02. Pole vault: 1, Savannah Frank (Radford) 7-06. Long jump: 1, Natasha Minor (Radford) 14-06.25; 2, Jaecie Kato ('Aiea) 13-11.50; 3, Kristal Zunigo (Farrington) 13-07.75. Triple jump: 1, Kristal Zunigo (Farrington) 30-02.75; 2, Amanda Tanhchaleun ('Aiea) 28-09.75; 3, Hannah Vallejo (Farrington) 28-05.5. Shot put: 1, Konae Purcell ('Aiea) 37-06.0; 2, Charnelle Ioane (Kapolei) 34-03.0; 3, Audra Kaneapua-Kamai (Farrington) 32-01.0. Discus: 1, Konae Purcell ('Aiea) 120-11; 2, Charnelle Ioane (Kapolei) 110-02; 3, Lily Taele (Kahuku) 104-05.