Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Posted Friday April 13 in The Maui News

TRACK AND FIELD

VALLEY ISLE RELAYS

Thursday’s Results

At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility

Baldwin boys, girls dominate
By STAN LEE, Staff Writer

WAILUKU–Throwers are usually not in the spotlight at track and field meets, competing off to the side or well before running events even start.

At the Valley Isle Relays, they got everyone’s attention.

Throwers ran for the first time this season in the weight 400-meter relay and 40-yard sprint, both non-scoring events, at Thursday’s meet at the Yamamoto Track and Field Facility. In the 40-yard sprint, all the teams left the bleachers to watch their teammates up close.

’’Even though it’s a non-scoring event, it’s the funniest event for everyone to see,’’said St. Anthony’s Mark Miller, whose team won the 400 relay in 50.0 seconds. ’’Weight throwers, we tend to be pretty big. It’s really a honor for us to do it.’’

His relay team of Alex Haller, Ignacio Estrada and Chris Weiss trained twice this week for the event, hoping to break the record of 47.0.

’’We didn’t quite get there but we had fun,’’ Miller said.

Maui High won the 400-meter girls relay in 1:01.1 with the team of Meletia Cabrera, Victoria Baldovi-Wong, Mandy Madrid and Malia Baldovi. The Sabers and Kamehameha Maui were neck-and-neck during the entire race with Baldovi anchoring the winning leg and winning by 0.3 seconds.

’’It was fun,’’said Baldovi, the Sabers’ anchor in the 400 relay. ’’It’s a chance to show everybody how fast you are.

’’We trained a little, but not too much.’’

The Baldwin boys and girls teams swept the team standings with the girls finishing with 126 points and the boys with 118. Maui High was second in the girls standings with 96 while the Kamehameha Maui boys were second with 82.

All events at the meet were held in a relay format with field events being done in teams of three and running events being done in teams of four.

The Baldwin girls broke two meet records in the pole vault and 400-meter relay. Cheyna Tallant, Brittany Feiteira, Maile Thomas and June Ann Lusk won the 400 relay in 51.3, 0.1 seconds better than the record set by the Bears last year.

’’It was awesome,’’said Feiteira, who was on the record-setting relay team last year. ’’(It shows) we can actually do it and that we shouldn’t be scared.’’

Kaimana Rebolledo, Maris van der Lee and Asia Okamura teamed up to set the pole vault record at 25 feet, 1 inch.

Rebolledo’s clearing of 10-1 is the best mark in the state this year. Rebolledo’s best mark on the season was 9-0.

Most of the Baldwin girls team, including Feiteira, were back after taking last weekend off due to junior prom.

’’It was good for me because I was sick last week,’’ Feiteira said.

The Baldwin girls team of Feiteira, Tallant, Lusk and Thomas also dominated in the sprint medley, winning in 1:56.8, 12 seconds ahead of second-place King Kekaulike.

Seabury Hall’s girls distance medley team had the meet’s other big margin of victory. The team of Kelsie Mackie, Jade Silver, Lina Sena and Chloe Bender won in 14:45.7, 1:04 ahead of second-place King Kekaulike.

The Baldwin boys won five of the 15 scoring events. Thomas Salek, one of the top throwers in the state, threw 51-5 in the shot put to lead the Bears team of Desmond Cabilles and Shaun Tesoro to a win.

Stan Lee is at stanlee@mauinews.com

VALLEY ISLE RELAYS

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility

(All races in meters except hurdles in yards)

* meet record

BOYS

Team–1. Baldwin, 118; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 82; 3. Maui High, 72; 4. King Kekaulike, 58; 5. St. Anthony, 34; 6. Seabury Hall, 26; 7. Lahainaluna, 24.

800 relay–1. King Kekaulike (Jesse Henderson, Kainoa Ribao, Matt Alvarado, Michael Spencer), 1:42.3; 2. Baldwin, 1:44.1; 3. Kamehameha Maui, 1:47.2; 4. Maui High, 1:50.3.

Long jump–1. Lahainaluna (Bryson Williams 19-8 1/2, Rodel Maulit, Reggie Harris), 57-3 1/2; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 56-9 1/2; 3. Baldwin, 56-3; 4. Maui High, 56-1 1/2; 5. St. Anthony, 19-8.

Discus–1. Kamehameha Maui (Walter Kahaialii 139-4, James Carvalho, Aaron Lopes), 390-3; 2. Baldwin, 378-4; 3. St. Anthony, 347-1; 4. Maui High, 311-4; 5. King Kekaulike, 178-9.

Four-mile relay–1. Seabury Hall (Jossue Corrales, Austin Burt, Jordan McEntire, Devin Fredericksen), 21:01.0; 2. Maui High, 21:11.8; 3. King Kekaulike, 21:19.9; 4. Baldwin, 21:28.5.

Distance medley–1. Seabury Hall (Max Silver, Justin Shore, Fil Colon, Devin Fredericksen), 12:17.6; 2. King Kekaulike, 12:19.7; 3. Baldwin, 12:24.1; 4. Kamehameha Maui, 13:02.4; 5. St. Anthony, 13:06.8.

Sprint medley–1. Baldwin (Franz Cabbatt, Chansi Bolosan, Colten Quinabo, Nick Wagner), 1:45.0; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 1:50.5; 3. King Kekaulike, 1:51.8; 4. Maui High, 1:54.5.

400 weight relay–1. St. Anthony (Alex Haller, Mark Miller, Ignacio Estrada, Chris Weiss), 50.0; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 55.0; 3. Maui High, 55.4; 4. Baldwin, 56.4.

Triple jump–1. Maui High (William Puaa 44-2 1/2, Dominick Paet, Tuquero), 118-8; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 118-5 1/2; 3. Baldwin, 116-3; 4. Lahainaluna, 116-0 1/2.

4x110 low hurdles–1. Baldwin (Kawika Baugher, David Choi, Gregory Yuen, Jojo Dickson), 1:01.9; 2. Maui High, 1:02.5; 3. King Kekaulike, 1:05.1.

High jump–1. Kamehameha Maui (Kamaka Camarillo 6-2, Travis Wong, Keahi Raikes), 17-6; 2. Baldwin, 16-4; 3. Maui High, 10-6; 4. St. Anthony, 6-2; 5. King Kekaulike, 5-8.

Shot put–1. Baldwin (Thomas Salek 51-5, Desmond Cabilles, Shaun Tesoro), 136-9; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 129-8 1/2; 3. St. Anthony, 128-0; 4. King Kekaulike, 116-9; 5. Maui High, 109-7.

3200 relay–1. Baldwin (Joey Amescua, Ethan Higa, Jonathan Takatani, Jon-Michael Delima), 9:09.5; 2. Seabury Hall, 9:22.7; 3. King Kekaulike, 10:31.4; 4. Lahainaluna 10:31.5.

400 relay–1. Kamehameha Maui (Kainalu Severson, Tylor Bantilan, Paea Keawekane, Mark Ing), 44.8; 2. Baldwin, 45.4; 3. Lahainaluna, 46.9; 4. King Kekaulike, 46.9; 5. Maui High, 49.8.

4x110 high hurdles–1. Baldwin High (Kawika Baugher, David Choi, Colten Quinabo, Gregory Yuen), 1:09.4; 2. Maui High, 1:21.4.

1600 relay–1. Kamehameha Maui, 3:37.1; 2. Baldwin, 3:39.0; 3. St. Anthony, 3:39.2; 4. King Kekaulike, 3:43.1; 5. Maui High, 3:45.8.

Weight 40-yard sprint–1. A. Haller, St. Anthony, 5.3; 2. C. Weiss, St. Anthony, 5.3; 3. K. Vanikolo, Maui High, 5.4; 4. M. Palafox, Kamehameha Maui, 5.5; 5. B. Au, Kamehameha Maui, 5.8.

Pole vault–1. Maui High (William Puaa, 13-6, Rock Trostle, Franco), 35-0; 2. St. Anthony, 21-6; 3. Baldwin, 21-6.

GIRLS

Team–1. Baldwin, 126; 2. Maui High, 96; 3. King Kekaulike, 84; 4. Kamehameha Maui, 38; 5. Seabury Hall, 20; 6. St. Anthony, 18; 7. Lahainaluna, 10.

Pole vault–1. Baldwin (Kaimana Rebolledo 10-1, Maris van der Lee, Asia Okamura), 25-1*; 2. Maui High, 17-6; 3. King Kekaulike, 7-0.

Long jump–1. Maui High (Courtney Cabebe, Trisha Yamamoto, Carrie-Beth Komatsu), 45-3 3/4; 2. St. Anthony, 42-11; 3. Kamehameha Maui, 42-10 1/2; 4. Baldwin, 41-1; 5. King Kekaulike, 36-0.

Distance medley–1. Seabury Hall (Kelsie Mackie, Jade Silver, Lina Sena, Chloe Bender), 14:45.7; 2. King Kekaulike, 15:49.3; 3. Maui High, 17:22.1; 4. Baldwin, 18:10.5.

Four-mile relay–1. King Kekaulike (Aja Suehiro, Jasmine Luna, Kiani Yasak, Darcie Nakoa), 26:55.6; 2. Baldwin, 27:48.9; 3. Maui High, 28:41.1.

4x110 high hurdles–1. Baldwin (Asia Okamura, Ciera Wilson, Ashley Morris, June Ann Lusk), 1:10.7; 2. Maui High, 1:13.8; 3. King Kekaulike, 1:23.1.

High jump–1. St. Anthony (Tiara Dole 5-0, Jill Uehara 5-0, Whitney Williams), 14-0; 2. Maui High, 13-8; 3. Baldwin, 11-8.

800 relay–1. King Kekaulike (Erin Wooldridge, Mia Minkler, Kallea Frederick, Justine Amano), 1:55.5; 2. Baldwin, 2:02.1; 3. Maui High, 2:07.2.

Sprint medley–1. Baldwin (Cheyna Tallant, Brittany Feiteira, June Ann Lusk, Maile Thomas), 1:56.8; 2. King Kekaulike, 2:08.5; 3. Maui High, 2:17.3.

400 weight relay–1. Maui High (Meletia Cabrera, Victoria Baldovi-Wong, Mandy Madrid, Malia Baldovi), 1:01.1; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 1:01.4.

4x110 low hurdles–1. Maui High (Stacie Takahashi, Carrie-Beth Komatsu, Trisha Yamamoto, Courtney Cabebe), 1:08.7; 2. Baldwin, 1:10.4; 3. King Kekaulike, 1:14.2.

3200 relay–1. Baldwin (Briana Goodnight, Maris van der Lee, Hyeri Kim, Courtney Miyamoto), 11:37.9; 2. King Kekaulike, 11:45.0.

Shot put–1. Baldwin (Nette Tolutau 38-8, Ashley Deeks, Whitney Kunitake), 85-4 1/2; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 80-2 1/2; 3. Maui High, 78; 4. Seabury Hall, 77-6; 5. King Kekaulike, 48-5.

Triple jump–1. Maui High (Chelsea Machida 32-3, Trisha Yamamoto, Carrie-Beth Komatsu), 93-8 1/2; 2. Baldwin, 85; 3. Lahainaluna, 33-6 1/2; 4. Kamehameha Maui, 27-8 1/2.

Discus–1. Baldwin (Nete Tolutau 125-9, Ashley Deeks, Erin Ichimura), 277-7; 2. Maui High, 263-11; 3. Kamehameha Maui, 228-3; 4. King Kekaulike, 205; 5. Seabury Hall, 201-3.

400 relay–1. Baldwin (Cheyna Tallant, Brittany Feiteira, Maile Thomas, June Ann Lusk), 51.3*; 2. Kamehameha Maui, 53.9; 3. King Kekaulike, 54.2; 4. Lahainaluna, 54.7; 5. Maui High, 54.8.

1600 relay–1. Baldwin (Maris van der Lee, Brittany Feiteira, Briana Goodnight, June Ann Lusk), 4:23.6; 2. King Kekaulike, 4:25.9; 3. Kamehameha Maui, 4:35.3; 4. Seabury Hall, 4:41.5; 5. Maui High, 4:44.4