Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Posted Sunday March 19 in The Maui News

Puaa wins four events in MIL meet

WAILUKU – Maui High School’s William Puaa won four events, while King Kekaulike’s Jesse Henderson and Baldwin’s Joey Amescua each won a pair, at Maui Interscholastic League meet No. 3 at the Yamamoto Track and Field Facility on Friday.

Puaa won the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 3 1/2 inches, the triple jump (41-11), the 300-meter hurdles (44.05 seconds) and the pole vault (13-6).

Henderson won the 200 in 22.74 and the 400 in 50.83.

Amescua took the 800 in 2:09.4 and the 1,500 in 4:29.0.

Kamehameha Maui’s Paea Keawekane won the 100 in 10.92.

The other boys individual winners were all from Baldwin and included Desmond Cabilles in the discus (133-1), Thomas Salek in the shot put (49-4), Ethan Higa in the high jump (6-2), Kawika Baugher in the 110 hurdles (15.49) and Ryan Matsuda in the 3,000 (10:35.0).

The Bears also took the top two spots in the 1,600 relay. The team of Bradley Cacayorin, Sam Ohashi-White, John-Michael Delima and Amescua won in 3:38.3. Baldwin’s No. 2 team was second in 3:46.0.

In the 400 relay, Keawekane helped Kamehameha Maui to the win in 44.52. Tylor Bantilan, Kainalu Severson and Mark Ing were also on the team.

Baldwin’s June Ann Lusk and Ciera Wilson each won a pair of girls events.

Lusk was best in the 100 (12.40) and 200 (26.20). Wilson won the 100 hurdles (16.86) and the 300 hurdles (50.83).

Other girls winners included Courtney Cabebe of Maui High in the pole vault (9-6), Debra Vitcovich of Maui High in the discus (110-9), Baldwin’s Nette Tolutau in the shot put (38-5 1/2), Baldwin’s Cheyna Tallant in the triple jump (32-5 1/2), Maui High’s Carrie Komatsu in the long jump (15-3 1/2), Maui High’s Chelsea Machida in the high jump (5-3), Brittany Young of Seabury Hall in the 800 (2:19.6) and Baldwin’s Briana Goodnight in the 1,500 (5:23.2).

Lusk anchored Baldwin’s top 400 relay team to a winning time of 52.33. The other members were Maris van der Lee, Brittany Feiteira, and Marni Tabata. Lusk, Feiteira, Goodnight and van der Lee won the 1,600 relay in 4:27.30.

MIL TRACK VARSITY MEET #3

3/17/2006 (Hosted by St. Anthony)

Discus - Girls
Name Dist
1. Debra Vitcovich (MH) 110-9
2. Akanete Tolutau (BH) 110-7
3. Malia Baldovi (MH) 93-5
4. Kacie Yarboroughh (KSM) 88-11
5. Randi Gutini (KK) 84-9
6. Megan Tokeshi (BH) 83-7
7. Mele Vave (MH) 78-6
8. Tehani Aina (KSM) 76-3
9. Erin Ichimura (BH) 70-5
10. Chante Davis (KSM) 68-8
11. Marissa Miller (SA) 67-7

Shot Put - Girls
Name Dist
1. Akanette Tolutau (BH) 38-5.5
2. Debra Vitcovich (MH) 34-1
3. Kacie Yarbourough (KS) 30-3.5
4. Ashley Rosa (KS) 28-1
5. Randi Gutina (KK) 27-7.25
6. Malisha Pagoyo (MH) 26-6
7. Ashley Deeks (BH) 25-15
8. Whitney Kunitake (BH) 24-8

Triple Jump - Girls
Name Time
1. Cheyna Tallant (BH) 32-5.5
2. Victoria Shibley (SA) 30-11.5
3. Kristy Inamasu (MH) 30-3.5

Long Jump - Girls
Name Dist
1. Carrie Komatsu (MH) 15-3.5
2. Mahea Ueshiro (KSM) 15-2.25
3. Alexa Fell (KK) 14-5
4. Courtney Cabebe (MH) 14-3.5
5. Cheyna Tallant (BH) 14.5
6. Kristy Inamasu (MH) 13-8.75
7. Ciera Wilson (BH) 13.0

High Jump - Girls
Name Height
1. Chelsea Machida (MH) 5-3
2. Jill Uyehara (SA) 4-10
3. Veronica Shibley (SA) 4-8
4. Kaimana Rebodello (BH) 4-8

100 Meter High Hurdles - Girls
Name Time
1. Ciera Wilson (BH) 16.86
2. Carrrie Komatsu (MH) 16.99
3. Trisha Yamamoto (MH) 17.04

300 Meter Low Hurdles - Girls
Name Time
1. Ciera Wilson (BH) 50.83
2. Carrie Komatsu (MH) 51.49
3. Nicole Smith (KSM) 51.58
4. Courtney Cabebe (MH) 52.71
5. Ashley Morris (BH) 54.33
6. Erica Davidge (KK) 54.54
7. Alexa Fell (KK) 54.74

100 Meter Dash - Girls (Heat 1)
Name Time
1. June-Ann Lusk (BH) 12.40
2. Brittany Feitteira (BH) 13.11
3. Chanele Fenko (KK) 13.49
4. Shaina Cacal (LH) 13.55
5. Samantha Cacal (LH) 13.92

100 Meter Dash - Girls (Heat 2)
Name Time
1. Courtney Cabebe (MH) 13.55
2. Lisa Borges (SA) 14.11
3. Tracee Kanae (KSM) 14.23
4. Kristy Inamasu (MH) 14.30
5. Marni Tabata (KSM 15.17

800 Meter Run - Girls
Name Time
1. Brittany Young (SH) 2:19.6
2. Maris van der Lee (BH) 2:37.0
3. Briana Goodnight (BH) 2:37.4
4. Dawna Honda (MH) 2:54.5
5. Kiani Yasak (KK) 2:59.4
6. Andrea Delcampo (MH) 3:02.3
7. Hyeri Kim (BH) 3:02.3
8. Roosevelt Golino (MH) 3:05.8
9. Lilinoe Speed (KK) 3:20.1

400 Meter Relay - Girls
Name Time
1. Baldwin 52.33
(Maris van der Lee, Brittany Feiteira, Marni Tabata, June Ann Lusk)
2. King Kekaulike 53.74
3. Maui High 53.92

1500 Meter Run - Girls
Name Time
1. Brianna Goodnight (BH) 5:23.2
2. Jade Silver (SH) 5:33.0
3. Aja Suehiro (KK) 5:50.4
4. Darcie Nakoa (KK) 5:53.0
5. Jennifer Reynolds (MH) NT
6. Hyedi Kim (BH) NT
7. Kim Work (BH) NT
8. Ashley Honda (MH) NT
9. Leslie Eyster (MH) NT
10. Elise Kama (KK) NTM

200 Meter Dash - Girls (Heat 2)
Name Time
1. June Ann Lusk (BH) 26.20
2. Erin Wooldridge (KK) 26.68
3. Chanelle Franco (KK) 28.17
4. Marni Tabata (BH) 29.58
5. Brianna Weintraub (MH) 30.46

200 Meter Dash - Girls (Heat 1)
Name Time
1. Nicole Smith (KSM) 27.77
2. Pamela Ponce (MH) 29.43
3. Lisa Borges (SA) 29.77
4. Lizette Ponce (MH) 30.20

1600 Meter Relay - Girls
Name Time
1. Baldwin #1 4:27.30
(Maris van der Lee, Brittany Feiteira, Briana Goodnight, June Ann Lusk)
2. King Kekaulike 4:47.0
3. Baldwin #2 4:56.0
4. Maui High 5:18.0

3000 Meter Run - Girls
Name Time
1. Chloe Bender (SH) 11:55.0
2. Anna Schlueter (MH) 12:27.0
3. Kimmi Losano (BH) 12:31.0
4. Rojane Malijana (LH) 12:46.0

3000 Meter Run - Girls JV
1. Courtney Miyamoto (BH) 12:28.0
2. Kaylee Razo (SA) 13:25.0
3. Ann Kuwaya (BH) 13:48.0

MIL TRACK VARSITY MEET #3

3/17/2006 (Hosted by St. Anthony)

Discus - Boys
Name Dist
1. Desmond Cabilles (BH) 133-1
2. Jay Puafisi (MH) 132-7
3. Mark Miller (SA) 126-0
4. James Carvalho-Apo (KSM) 125-5
5. Chris Fauhiva (MH) 120-1
6. Leti Langi (BH) 119-0
7. Thomas Salek (BH) 113-6
8. Emelio Liu (KK) 112-4
9. Aaron Lopes (KS) 109-2
10. Omar Agor (MH) 102-5

11. Baba Au (KSM) 93-9

Shot Put - Boys
Name Dist
1. Thomas Salek (BH) 49-4
2. Desmond Cabilles (BH) 47-7
3. James Apo (KSM) 45-9
4. Alex Haller (SA) 45-6
5. Emelio Liu (KK) 42-4.7
6. Chris Weiss (SA) 41-4
7. Sean Tesoro (BH) 41-3
8. Andrew Faaumu (LL) 41-2
9. Mark Miller (SA) 40-10
10. Kamalani Vainikolo (MH) 40-10
11. Ivan Lauwakauta (MH) 35-9.5
12. Bobby Au (KSM) 35-1.5

Long Jump - Boys
Name Dist
1. William Puaa (MH) 20-3.5
2.Jason Bisera (SA) 20-3
3.Jeremy Fuller (BH) 19-9
4.Paea Keawekane (KSM) 19-1.25
5.Ethan Higa (BH) 18-9.75
6.Keahi Raikis (KSM) 18-9
7.Scott Failano (MH) 18-8
8.Reggie Harris (LH) 18-5
9.Jerel Alvarez (KK) 18-2.5
10.Alex Taimanao (KK) 17-9
11. Travis Wong (KSM) 17-5.7
12. Josh Paguirigan (MH) 16-11.7

Triple Jump - Boys
Name Dist
1. William Puaa (MH) 41-11.2
2. Scott Failano (MH) 39-2.5
3. Jeff Tumacder (BH) 36-7.75
4. Franz Cabbat (BH) 35.0
5. Jamel Pardo (MH) 33-3

High Jump - Boys
Name Height
1. Ethan Higa (BH) 6-2
2. Beau Browne (SA) 5-10
3. Keahi Raikes (KSM) 5-8
4. Travis Wong (KSM) 5-6
5. Jerrel Alvarez (KK) 5-6

110 High Hurdles - Boys
Name Time
1. Kawika Baugher (BH) 15.49
2. David Choi (BH) 17.05
3. J. Kahoohanohano (KK) 17.36
4. Dominick Paet (MH) 18.67
5. Keahi Raikes (KSM) 18.92
6. Chase Nakamura (BH) 19.20

100 Meters - Boys (Heat 1)
Name Time
1. Paea Keawekane (KSM) 10.92
2. Jason Bisera (SA) 11.05
3. Kainoa Ribao (KK) 11.24
4. Colton Quinabo (BH) 11.30
5. Reggie Harris (LL) 11.80
6. Zach Gilarski (KK) 12.02
7. Joshua Paguirigan (MH) 12.46

100 Meters - Boys (Heat 2)
Name Time
1. Tylor Bantilan (KSM) 11.42
2. Kainalu Severson (KSM) 11.20
3. Jeremy Fuller (BH) 11.76
4. Dominick Paet (MH) 12.09
5. Jojo Dickson (BH) 12.14
6. Jaymel Pardoo (MH) 12.17

200 Meter Dash - Boys (Heat 1)
Name Time
1. Jesse Henderson (KK) 22.74
2. Jason Bisera (SA) 23.05
3. Colton Quinabo (BH) 23.20
4. Kainoa Ribao (KK) 23.58

200 Meter Dash - Boys (Heat 2)
Name Time
1. Bradley Cacayorin (BH) 23.58
2. Reggie Harris (LH) 23.86
3. Jojo Dickson (BH) 24.75
4. Gama Liel Tan (KK) 24.74
5. Jaymel Pardo (MH) 25.71
6. Joshua Aquinde (KSM) 26.64

400 Meter Dash - Boys
Name Time
1. Jesse Henderson (KK) 50.83
2. Chris Dela Cruz (KSM) 54.17
3. Rock Trostel (MH) 57.71
4. Dustin Irlandez (BH) 58.30
5. Justin Akau (KK) 59.27
6. Willy Zarro (KC) 59.40

400 Meter Dash - Boys (Heat 2)
Name Time
1. Nick Wagner (BH) 55.52
2. Pili Kaaihue (SA) 56.24
3. Dustin Cordeiro (KK) 57.42
4. Joshua Paguirigan (MH) 58.46
5. Donavan Palmer (BH) 61.01
5. Josh Aquinde (KSM) 61.01

400 Meter Relay - Boys
Name Time
1. Kamehameha 44.52 (Tylor Bantilan, Kainalu Severson, Mark Ing, Paea Keawekane)
2. Baldwin #1 45.01
3. Lahainaluna 46.18
4. Maui High 46.64
5. King Kekaulike 47.14
6. Baldwin #2 48.16

1600 Meter Relay (Boys)
Name Time
1. Baldwin #1 3.38.3
(Bradley Cacayorin, Sam Ohashi-White, John-Michael Delima, Joey Amescua)
2. Baldwin #2 3.46.0
3. King Kekaulike 3.49.0
4. Maui High School 3.54.2
5. Baldwin #3 4.03.2

800 Meter Run - Boys
Name Time
1. Joey Amescua (BH) 2:09.4
2. Sam Ohashi-White (BH) 2:09.8
3. John-Michael Delima (BH) 2:09.9
4. Shawn Mizoguchi (SA) 2:11.2
5. Lee Moyers (MH) 2:18.9
6. Jordan McEntire (SH) 2:23.5
7. Alex Collias (MH) 2:34.5
8. Steven Sayers (SA) 2:49.9

300 Meter Inter. Hurdles - Boys
Name Time
1. William Puaa (MH) 44.05
2. Dominick Paet (MH) 44.27
3. Jeremy Aubrey (BH) 44.58
4. Kawika Baugher (BH) 44.90
5. John Kahoohanohano (KK) 45.77
6. Shane Patao (KSM) 45.80
7. Chase Nakamura (BH) 47.71

1500 Meter Run - Boys
Name Time
1. Joey Amescua (BH) 4:29.0
2. Jon Takitani (BH) 4:33.0
3. Cullen Falls (MH) 4:38.0
4. Shawn Mizoguchi (SA) 4:43.0
5. Willy Zarro (KC) 4:48.0
6. Austin Burt (SH) 4:54.0
7. Joe Carroll (BH) 5:16.0
8. Torey Knight (MH) 5:02.0
9. Alex Collias (MH) 5:02.0

3000 Meter Run - Boys
Name Time
1. Ryan Matsuda (BH) 10:35.0
2. Cullen Falls (MH) 10:43.0
3. A.J. Cabral (BH) 10:52.0
4. Mark Arakawa (BH) 10.58.0
5. Derek Hondo (BH) 11:15.0
6. Johnny Kristle (BH) 11:17.0
7. Keoki Pinho (LL) 11.18.0
8. Grant Cabebe (MH) 11:48.0
9. Eric Burton (MH) 11:56.0
10. Brad Nafus (MH) 11:56.0