Make your own free website on Tripod.com
KIF Qualify 5 - 4/21/2006                      
Vidinha Stadium
Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                    12.67   2 
  2 Foley, Emma                  Kula                     13.53   2 
  3 Muragin, Auika               Kauai                    13.71   1 
  4 Joyce, Kelly                 Waimea                   14.05   1 
  5 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    14.39   1 
  6 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                     14.48   1 
  7 Phillips, Sadie              Kula                     14.71   1 
  8 Sheiner, Kristen             Kula                     15.54   1 
  9 Jure, Monique                Kula                     19.25   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tacub, Sonya                 Waimea                   27.90  
  2 Joyce, Kelly                 Waimea                   29.27  
  3 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                     30.19  
  4 Fernandez, Zariana           Kapaa                    31.21  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith-Wishard, Chelsea       Kauai                  1:02.37  
  2 Muragin, Auika               Kauai                  1:05.38  
  3 Rollins, Savannah            Kauai                  1:08.15  
  4 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                   1:09.62  
  5 Ogata, Kelsi                 Kauai                  1:35.63  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mccoy, Tara                  Kauai                  2:42.43  
  2 Broyles, Caralyn             Waimea                 2:48.74  
  3 Fernandez, Zariana           Kapaa                  2:55.06  
  4 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                  2:57.83  
  5 Bkackford, Sierra            Kauai                  2:59.89  
  6 Lindsey, Dana                Waimea                 4:13.37  
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mccoy, Tara                  Kauai                  5:27.82  
  2 Broyles, Caralyn             Waimea                 5:58.86  
  3 Carvalho, Leeanna            Kauai                  6:02.61  
  4 McCracken, Kirsten           Kapaa                  6:16.47  
 
Girls 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Rachel               Waimea                11:47.27  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arakaki, Allison             Kauai                    17.48  
  2 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    17.93  
  3 Prinzing, Melia              Waimea                   18.16  
  4 Baudouin, Anna               Waimea                   18.46  
  5 Rull, Cassandra              Kauai                    19.31  
  6 Bailey, Briana               Kauai                    24.31  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    51.27  
  2 Riley, Lauren                Kauai                    55.46  
  3 Rull, Cassandra              Kauai                    58.48  
  4 Towner, Caitlin              Kauai                    59.89  
  5 Prinzing, Melia              Waimea                 1:03.47  
  6 Bailey, Briana               Kauai                  1:05.67  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                  4-06.00  
  2 Baudouin, Jeana              Waimea                 4-04.00  
  3 Nakamatsu, Jenna             Waimea                 4-02.00  
  3 Wolshin, Kandace             Kapaa                  4-02.00  
  3 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                  4-02.00  
  6 Neuberger, Lila              Kapaa                  3-08.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                 17-05.50  
  2 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                 16-11.75  
  3 Makepa-Foley, Emmalani       Kauai                 14-06.50  
  4 Nakamatsu, Jenna             Waimea                12-05.75  
  5 Baudouin, Jeana              Waimea                12-03.75  
  6 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                 12-03.00  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                 27-04.50  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Creamer, Danielle            Kapaa                 30-03.00  
  2 Sato, Elysse                 Waimea                27-01.00  
  3 Naumu, Krystal               Kauai                 26-10.00  
  4 Taufoou, Ema                 Kapaa                 26-08.00  
  5 Manaku, Lokelani             Kapaa                 26-02.00  
  6 Werner, Kayla                Waimea                25-03.00  
  7 Nishek, Kristi               Waimea                18-10.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Manaku, Lokelani             Kapaa                    99-05  
  2 Sato, Elysse                 Waimea                   86-07  
  3 Werner, Tasha                Waimea                   84-09  
  4 Makepa-Foley, Emmalani       Kauai                    83-07  
  5 Tupou, Sonya                 Kapaa                    71-03  
  6 Werner, Kayla                Waimea                   69-03  
  7 Naumu, Krystal               Kauai                    65-01  
  8 Ogata, Kelsi                 Kauai                    62-00  
  9 Taufoou, Anne                Kapaa                    60-02  
 10 Miner, Mallory               Kauai                    45-01  
 11 Nishek, Kristi               Waimea                   42-09  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Estes, Kenny                 Waimea                   11.09   2 
  2 Gaspar, Alan-Michael         Waimea                   11.86   2 
  3 Matthews, Pono               Kauai                    11.93   3 
  4 Fernandez, Layne             Waimea                   11.94   1 
  5 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                   12.14   1 
  6 Lizama, Daniel               Waimea                   12.17   3 
  7 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                   12.36   1 
  8 Momohara, Kiley              Kauai                    12.40   3 
  9 Abihai-Honda, Ian            Kapaa                    12.54   3 
 10 Mortell, Nick                Kapaa                    12.63   2 
 11 Kalili, Alan                 Kauai                    12.65   1 
 12 Cabais, Alijah               Kapaa                    12.68   2 
 13 Acain, Anson                 Waimea                   12.92   1 
 14 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                    13.17   2 
 15 Halog, Justin                Waimea                   13.39   3 
 16 Ferry, Makai                 Kula                     13.45   2 
 17 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                     13.56   2 
 18 Ramos, Ian                   Kapaa                    13.90   1 
 19 Richard, Sam                 Kula                     13.93   3 
 20 Geimer, Alex                 Kula                     14.35   1 
 21 Maibeth-Mortimer, Carlos     Island                   14.39   2 
 21 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                    14.39   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                   25.06   1 
  2 Matthews, Pono               Kauai                    25.28   2 
  3 Lizama, Daniel               Waimea                   25.75   1 
  4 Momohara, Kiley              Kauai                    25.80   1 
  5 Sokei, Brent                 Kapaa                    26.76   1 
  6 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                    27.06   2 
  7 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                    27.11   2 
  8 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                    27.24   1 
  9 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                     28.65   1 
 10 Halog, Justin                Waimea                   29.03   2 
 11 Maibeth-Mortimer, Carlos     Island                   30.08   1 
 12 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                    35.35   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Watanabe, Jayrald            Waimea                   56.13   1 
  2 Rivera, Steven               Waimea                   57.63   2 
  3 Orbe-Smith, Jason            Kapaa                    58.10   1 
  4 Martell, Nick                Kapaa                  1:00.64   1 
  5 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                  1:00.83   2 
  6 Crescenzi, John              Kapaa                  1:04.68   1 
  7 Sokei, Brent                 Kapaa                  1:07.02   2 
  8 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                  1:12.54   1 
  9 Slade, Jesse                 Kauai                  1:18.57   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Speetjens, Frank             Kauai                  2:07.96   1 
  2 Bothelo, Cyril               Waimea                 2:14.48   1 
  3 Orbe-Smith, Jason            Kapaa                  2:22.91   2 
  4 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                 2:28.20   2 
  5 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                  2:32.15   2 
  6 Pearson, John                Waimea                 2:33.30   1 
  7 Hill, Tim                    Kapaa                  2:35.19   1 
  8 Sharshembacr, Rakhat         Waimea                 2:36.45   1 
  9 Martin, Scott                Waimea                 2:37.18   1 
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Girod, Kaimana               Waimea                 4:49.29  
  2 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                  5:06.47  
  3 Pearson, John                Waimea                 5:10.06  
  4 Kobayashi, Shun              Waimea                 5:17.92  
  5 Viescas, Matthew             Waimea                 5:18.10  
  6 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                 5:38.30  
  7 Ganir, Jonathan              Kapaa                  5:42.56  
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Nathan               Waimea                 9:44.75  
  2 Martin, Scott                Waimea                10:07.36  
  3 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                 11:44.28  
  4 Pearson, John                Waimea                11:45.81  
  5 Joyce, Peter                 Waimea                12:06.25  
  6 Kobayashi, Shun              Waimea                12:19.01  
  7 Hill, Tim                    Kapaa                 12:19.95  
  8 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                14:28.95  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oroc, Marc                   Waimea                   16.10  
  2 Boro, Trever                 Kapaa                    19.75  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oroc, Marc                   Waimea                   45.16  
  2 Boro, Trever                 Kapaa                    48.99  
  3 Relin, Jonathan              Kauai                    54.62  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waimea High School  'A'                               45.58  
  2 Waimea High School  'B'                               47.19  
  3 Kauai High School  'A'                                48.80  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waimea High School  'A'                             3:50.29  
  2 Kapaa High School  'A'                              4:10.68  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Newcomb, Chris               Waimea                 5-04.00  
  1 Slade, Jesse                 Kauai                  5-04.00  
  3 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                  5-02.00  
  3 Girod, Kaimana               Waimea                 5-02.00  
  5 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                   4-08.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                19-11.00  
  2 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                19-03.00  
  3 Salausa, Coty                Kapaa                 18-10.75  
  4 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                 17-05.25  
  5 Lee, Clesson                 Kauai                 17-00.00  
  6 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                 14-05.50  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                40-08.25  
  2 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                38-06.00  
  3 Lee, Clesson                 Kauai                 37-05.75  
  4 Vea, Aaron                   Waimea                37-00.00  
  5 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                 36-03.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea                35-06.00  
  2 Langi, Simione               Kapaa                 35-04.00  
  3 Kanahele, Jordan             Waimea                35-02.00  
  4 Nohara, Davin                Waimea                33-01.00  
  5 Cabral, Ryan                 Waimea                30-09.00  
  6 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                 27-06.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Acain, Anson                 Waimea                  112-04  
  2 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea                   87-09  
  3 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                    85-06  
  4 House, Cody                  Kula                     77-05  
  5 Gingras, Pacific             Kauai                    74-08  
Ed

Results of KIF 5 ...

Notables:

Ikeda-Simao - HI #1 (FAT) Girls 100m
     "      - HI #1 Girls LJ

-bm


__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam?  Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
http://mail.yahoo.com

 

KIF Qualify 5 - 4/21/2006                      
Vidinha Stadium
Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                    12.67   2 
  2 Foley, Emma                  Kula                     13.53   2 
  3 Muragin, Auika               Kauai                    13.71   1 
  4 Joyce, Kelly                 Waimea                   14.05   1 
  5 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    14.39   1 
  6 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                     14.48   1 
  7 Phillips, Sadie              Kula                     14.71   1 
  8 Sheiner, Kristen             Kula                     15.54   1 
  9 Jure, Monique                Kula                     19.25   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tacub, Sonya                 Waimea                   27.90  
  2 Joyce, Kelly                 Waimea                   29.27  
  3 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                     30.19  
  4 Fernandez, Zariana           Kapaa                    31.21  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith-Wishard, Chelsea       Kauai                  1:02.37  
  2 Muragin, Auika               Kauai                  1:05.38  
  3 Rollins, Savannah            Kauai                  1:08.15  
  4 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                   1:09.62  
  5 Ogata, Kelsi                 Kauai                  1:35.63  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mccoy, Tara                  Kauai                  2:42.43  
  2 Broyles, Caralyn             Waimea                 2:48.74  
  3 Fernandez, Zariana           Kapaa                  2:55.06  
  4 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                  2:57.83  
  5 Bkackford, Sierra            Kauai                  2:59.89  
  6 Lindsey, Dana                Waimea                 4:13.37  
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mccoy, Tara                  Kauai                  5:27.82  
  2 Broyles, Caralyn             Waimea                 5:58.86  
  3 Carvalho, Leeanna            Kauai                  6:02.61  
  4 McCracken, Kirsten           Kapaa                  6:16.47  
 
Girls 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Rachel               Waimea                11:47.27  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arakaki, Allison             Kauai                    17.48  
  2 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    17.93  
  3 Prinzing, Melia              Waimea                   18.16  
  4 Baudouin, Anna               Waimea                   18.46  
  5 Rull, Cassandra              Kauai                    19.31  
  6 Bailey, Briana               Kauai                    24.31  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    51.27  
  2 Riley, Lauren                Kauai                    55.46  
  3 Rull, Cassandra              Kauai                    58.48  
  4 Towner, Caitlin              Kauai                    59.89  
  5 Prinzing, Melia              Waimea                 1:03.47  
  6 Bailey, Briana               Kauai                  1:05.67  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                  4-06.00  
  2 Baudouin, Jeana              Waimea                 4-04.00  
  3 Nakamatsu, Jenna             Waimea                 4-02.00  
  3 Wolshin, Kandace             Kapaa                  4-02.00  
  3 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                  4-02.00  
  6 Neuberger, Lila              Kapaa                  3-08.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                 17-05.50  
  2 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                 16-11.75  
  3 Makepa-Foley, Emmalani       Kauai                 14-06.50  
  4 Nakamatsu, Jenna             Waimea                12-05.75  
  5 Baudouin, Jeana              Waimea                12-03.75  
  6 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                 12-03.00  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                 27-04.50  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Creamer, Danielle            Kapaa                 30-03.00  
  2 Sato, Elysse                 Waimea                27-01.00  
  3 Naumu, Krystal               Kauai                 26-10.00  
  4 Taufoou, Ema                 Kapaa                 26-08.00  
  5 Manaku, Lokelani             Kapaa                 26-02.00  
  6 Werner, Kayla                Waimea                25-03.00  
  7 Nishek, Kristi               Waimea                18-10.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Manaku, Lokelani             Kapaa                    99-05  
  2 Sato, Elysse                 Waimea                   86-07  
  3 Werner, Tasha                Waimea                   84-09  
  4 Makepa-Foley, Emmalani       Kauai                    83-07  
  5 Tupou, Sonya                 Kapaa                    71-03  
  6 Werner, Kayla                Waimea                   69-03  
  7 Naumu, Krystal               Kauai                    65-01  
  8 Ogata, Kelsi                 Kauai                    62-00  
  9 Taufoou, Anne                Kapaa                    60-02  
 10 Miner, Mallory               Kauai                    45-01  
 11 Nishek, Kristi               Waimea                   42-09  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Estes, Kenny                 Waimea                   11.09   2 
  2 Gaspar, Alan-Michael         Waimea                   11.86   2 
  3 Matthews, Pono               Kauai                    11.93   3 
  4 Fernandez, Layne             Waimea                   11.94   1 
  5 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                   12.14   1 
  6 Lizama, Daniel               Waimea                   12.17   3 
  7 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                   12.36   1 
  8 Momohara, Kiley              Kauai                    12.40   3 
  9 Abihai-Honda, Ian            Kapaa                    12.54   3 
 10 Mortell, Nick                Kapaa                    12.63   2 
 11 Kalili, Alan                 Kauai                    12.65   1 
 12 Cabais, Alijah               Kapaa                    12.68   2 
 13 Acain, Anson                 Waimea                   12.92   1 
 14 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                    13.17   2 
 15 Halog, Justin                Waimea                   13.39   3 
 16 Ferry, Makai                 Kula                     13.45   2 
 17 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                     13.56   2 
 18 Ramos, Ian                   Kapaa                    13.90   1 
 19 Richard, Sam                 Kula                     13.93   3 
 20 Geimer, Alex                 Kula                     14.35   1 
 21 Maibeth-Mortimer, Carlos     Island                   14.39   2 
 21 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                    14.39   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                   25.06   1 
  2 Matthews, Pono               Kauai                    25.28   2 
  3 Lizama, Daniel               Waimea                   25.75   1 
  4 Momohara, Kiley              Kauai                    25.80   1 
  5 Sokei, Brent                 Kapaa                    26.76   1 
  6 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                    27.06   2 
  7 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                    27.11   2 
  8 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                    27.24   1 
  9 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                     28.65   1 
 10 Halog, Justin                Waimea                   29.03   2 
 11 Maibeth-Mortimer, Carlos     Island                   30.08   1 
 12 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                    35.35   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Watanabe, Jayrald            Waimea                   56.13   1 
  2 Rivera, Steven               Waimea                   57.63   2 
  3 Orbe-Smith, Jason            Kapaa                    58.10   1 
  4 Martell, Nick                Kapaa                  1:00.64   1 
  5 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                  1:00.83   2 
  6 Crescenzi, John              Kapaa                  1:04.68   1 
  7 Sokei, Brent                 Kapaa                  1:07.02   2 
  8 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                  1:12.54   1 
  9 Slade, Jesse                 Kauai                  1:18.57   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Speetjens, Frank             Kauai                  2:07.96   1 
  2 Bothelo, Cyril               Waimea                 2:14.48   1 
  3 Orbe-Smith, Jason            Kapaa                  2:22.91   2 
  4 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                 2:28.20   2 
  5 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                  2:32.15   2 
  6 Pearson, John                Waimea                 2:33.30   1 
  7 Hill, Tim                    Kapaa                  2:35.19   1 
  8 Sharshembacr, Rakhat         Waimea                 2:36.45   1 
  9 Martin, Scott                Waimea                 2:37.18   1 
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Girod, Kaimana               Waimea                 4:49.29  
  2 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                  5:06.47  
  3 Pearson, John                Waimea                 5:10.06  
  4 Kobayashi, Shun              Waimea                 5:17.92  
  5 Viescas, Matthew             Waimea                 5:18.10  
  6 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                 5:38.30  
  7 Ganir, Jonathan              Kapaa                  5:42.56  
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Nathan               Waimea                 9:44.75  
  2 Martin, Scott                Waimea                10:07.36  
  3 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                 11:44.28  
  4 Pearson, John                Waimea                11:45.81  
  5 Joyce, Peter                 Waimea                12:06.25  
  6 Kobayashi, Shun              Waimea                12:19.01  
  7 Hill, Tim                    Kapaa                 12:19.95  
  8 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                14:28.95  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oroc, Marc                   Waimea                   16.10  
  2 Boro, Trever                 Kapaa                    19.75  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oroc, Marc                   Waimea                   45.16  
  2 Boro, Trever                 Kapaa                    48.99  
  3 Relin, Jonathan              Kauai                    54.62  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waimea High School  'A'                               45.58  
  2 Waimea High School  'B'                               47.19  
  3 Kauai High School  'A'                                48.80  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waimea High School  'A'                             3:50.29  
  2 Kapaa High School  'A'                              4:10.68  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Newcomb, Chris               Waimea                 5-04.00  
  1 Slade, Jesse                 Kauai                  5-04.00  
  3 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                  5-02.00  
  3 Girod, Kaimana               Waimea                 5-02.00  
  5 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                   4-08.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                19-11.00  
  2 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                19-03.00  
  3 Salausa, Coty                Kapaa                 18-10.75  
  4 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                 17-05.25  
  5 Lee, Clesson                 Kauai                 17-00.00  
  6 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                 14-05.50  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                40-08.25  
  2 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                38-06.00  
  3 Lee, Clesson                 Kauai                 37-05.75  
  4 Vea, Aaron                   Waimea                37-00.00  
  5 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                 36-03.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea                35-06.00  
  2 Langi, Simione               Kapaa                 35-04.00  
  3 Kanahele, Jordan             Waimea                35-02.00  
  4 Nohara, Davin                Waimea                33-01.00  
  5 Cabral, Ryan                 Waimea                30-09.00  
  6 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                 27-06.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Acain, Anson                 Waimea                  112-04  
  2 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea                   87-09  
  3 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                    85-06  
  4 House, Cody                  Kula                     77-05  
  5 Gingras, Pacific             Kauai                    74-08  
Ed

Results of KIF 5 ...

Notables:

Ikeda-Simao - HI #1 (FAT) Girls 100m
     "      - HI #1 Girls LJ

-bm


__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam?  Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
http://mail.yahoo.com

 

KIF Qualify 5 - 4/21/2006                      
Vidinha Stadium
Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                    12.67   2 
  2 Foley, Emma                  Kula                     13.53   2 
  3 Muragin, Auika               Kauai                    13.71   1 
  4 Joyce, Kelly                 Waimea                   14.05   1 
  5 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    14.39   1 
  6 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                     14.48   1 
  7 Phillips, Sadie              Kula                     14.71   1 
  8 Sheiner, Kristen             Kula                     15.54   1 
  9 Jure, Monique                Kula                     19.25   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tacub, Sonya                 Waimea                   27.90  
  2 Joyce, Kelly                 Waimea                   29.27  
  3 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                     30.19  
  4 Fernandez, Zariana           Kapaa                    31.21  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith-Wishard, Chelsea       Kauai                  1:02.37  
  2 Muragin, Auika               Kauai                  1:05.38  
  3 Rollins, Savannah            Kauai                  1:08.15  
  4 Pickett, Gillian             Kula                   1:09.62  
  5 Ogata, Kelsi                 Kauai                  1:35.63  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mccoy, Tara                  Kauai                  2:42.43  
  2 Broyles, Caralyn             Waimea                 2:48.74  
  3 Fernandez, Zariana           Kapaa                  2:55.06  
  4 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                  2:57.83  
  5 Bkackford, Sierra            Kauai                  2:59.89  
  6 Lindsey, Dana                Waimea                 4:13.37  
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mccoy, Tara                  Kauai                  5:27.82  
  2 Broyles, Caralyn             Waimea                 5:58.86  
  3 Carvalho, Leeanna            Kauai                  6:02.61  
  4 McCracken, Kirsten           Kapaa                  6:16.47  
 
Girls 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Rachel               Waimea                11:47.27  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arakaki, Allison             Kauai                    17.48  
  2 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    17.93  
  3 Prinzing, Melia              Waimea                   18.16  
  4 Baudouin, Anna               Waimea                   18.46  
  5 Rull, Cassandra              Kauai                    19.31  
  6 Bailey, Briana               Kauai                    24.31  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nield, Nahtice               Kapaa                    51.27  
  2 Riley, Lauren                Kauai                    55.46  
  3 Rull, Cassandra              Kauai                    58.48  
  4 Towner, Caitlin              Kauai                    59.89  
  5 Prinzing, Melia              Waimea                 1:03.47  
  6 Bailey, Briana               Kauai                  1:05.67  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                  4-06.00  
  2 Baudouin, Jeana              Waimea                 4-04.00  
  3 Nakamatsu, Jenna             Waimea                 4-02.00  
  3 Wolshin, Kandace             Kapaa                  4-02.00  
  3 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                  4-02.00  
  6 Neuberger, Lila              Kapaa                  3-08.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ikeda-Simao, Tiffany         Kauai                 17-05.50  
  2 Jimenez, Jamilee             Kauai                 16-11.75  
  3 Makepa-Foley, Emmalani       Kauai                 14-06.50  
  4 Nakamatsu, Jenna             Waimea                12-05.75  
  5 Baudouin, Jeana              Waimea                12-03.75  
  6 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                 12-03.00  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arume, Ella                  Kapaa                 27-04.50  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Creamer, Danielle            Kapaa                 30-03.00  
  2 Sato, Elysse                 Waimea                27-01.00  
  3 Naumu, Krystal               Kauai                 26-10.00  
  4 Taufoou, Ema                 Kapaa                 26-08.00  
  5 Manaku, Lokelani             Kapaa                 26-02.00  
  6 Werner, Kayla                Waimea                25-03.00  
  7 Nishek, Kristi               Waimea                18-10.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Manaku, Lokelani             Kapaa                    99-05  
  2 Sato, Elysse                 Waimea                   86-07  
  3 Werner, Tasha                Waimea                   84-09  
  4 Makepa-Foley, Emmalani       Kauai                    83-07  
  5 Tupou, Sonya                 Kapaa                    71-03  
  6 Werner, Kayla                Waimea                   69-03  
  7 Naumu, Krystal               Kauai                    65-01  
  8 Ogata, Kelsi                 Kauai                    62-00  
  9 Taufoou, Anne                Kapaa                    60-02  
 10 Miner, Mallory               Kauai                    45-01  
 11 Nishek, Kristi               Waimea                   42-09  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Estes, Kenny                 Waimea                   11.09   2 
  2 Gaspar, Alan-Michael         Waimea                   11.86   2 
  3 Matthews, Pono               Kauai                    11.93   3 
  4 Fernandez, Layne             Waimea                   11.94   1 
  5 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                   12.14   1 
  6 Lizama, Daniel               Waimea                   12.17   3 
  7 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                   12.36   1 
  8 Momohara, Kiley              Kauai                    12.40   3 
  9 Abihai-Honda, Ian            Kapaa                    12.54   3 
 10 Mortell, Nick                Kapaa                    12.63   2 
 11 Kalili, Alan                 Kauai                    12.65   1 
 12 Cabais, Alijah               Kapaa                    12.68   2 
 13 Acain, Anson                 Waimea                   12.92   1 
 14 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                    13.17   2 
 15 Halog, Justin                Waimea                   13.39   3 
 16 Ferry, Makai                 Kula                     13.45   2 
 17 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                     13.56   2 
 18 Ramos, Ian                   Kapaa                    13.90   1 
 19 Richard, Sam                 Kula                     13.93   3 
 20 Geimer, Alex                 Kula                     14.35   1 
 21 Maibeth-Mortimer, Carlos     Island                   14.39   2 
 21 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                    14.39   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                   25.06   1 
  2 Matthews, Pono               Kauai                    25.28   2 
  3 Lizama, Daniel               Waimea                   25.75   1 
  4 Momohara, Kiley              Kauai                    25.80   1 
  5 Sokei, Brent                 Kapaa                    26.76   1 
  6 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                    27.06   2 
  7 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                    27.11   2 
  8 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                    27.24   1 
  9 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                     28.65   1 
 10 Halog, Justin                Waimea                   29.03   2 
 11 Maibeth-Mortimer, Carlos     Island                   30.08   1 
 12 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                    35.35   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Watanabe, Jayrald            Waimea                   56.13   1 
  2 Rivera, Steven               Waimea                   57.63   2 
  3 Orbe-Smith, Jason            Kapaa                    58.10   1 
  4 Martell, Nick                Kapaa                  1:00.64   1 
  5 Tagawa, Calen                Kapaa                  1:00.83   2 
  6 Crescenzi, John              Kapaa                  1:04.68   1 
  7 Sokei, Brent                 Kapaa                  1:07.02   2 
  8 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                  1:12.54   1 
  9 Slade, Jesse                 Kauai                  1:18.57   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Speetjens, Frank             Kauai                  2:07.96   1 
  2 Bothelo, Cyril               Waimea                 2:14.48   1 
  3 Orbe-Smith, Jason            Kapaa                  2:22.91   2 
  4 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                 2:28.20   2 
  5 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                  2:32.15   2 
  6 Pearson, John                Waimea                 2:33.30   1 
  7 Hill, Tim                    Kapaa                  2:35.19   1 
  8 Sharshembacr, Rakhat         Waimea                 2:36.45   1 
  9 Martin, Scott                Waimea                 2:37.18   1 
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Girod, Kaimana               Waimea                 4:49.29  
  2 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                  5:06.47  
  3 Pearson, John                Waimea                 5:10.06  
  4 Kobayashi, Shun              Waimea                 5:17.92  
  5 Viescas, Matthew             Waimea                 5:18.10  
  6 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                 5:38.30  
  7 Ganir, Jonathan              Kapaa                  5:42.56  
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Nathan               Waimea                 9:44.75  
  2 Martin, Scott                Waimea                10:07.36  
  3 Garcia, Agustin              Kauai                 11:44.28  
  4 Pearson, John                Waimea                11:45.81  
  5 Joyce, Peter                 Waimea                12:06.25  
  6 Kobayashi, Shun              Waimea                12:19.01  
  7 Hill, Tim                    Kapaa                 12:19.95  
  8 Aguilar, Kevin               Waimea                14:28.95  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oroc, Marc                   Waimea                   16.10  
  2 Boro, Trever                 Kapaa                    19.75  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oroc, Marc                   Waimea                   45.16  
  2 Boro, Trever                 Kapaa                    48.99  
  3 Relin, Jonathan              Kauai                    54.62  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waimea High School  'A'                               45.58  
  2 Waimea High School  'B'                               47.19  
  3 Kauai High School  'A'                                48.80  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waimea High School  'A'                             3:50.29  
  2 Kapaa High School  'A'                              4:10.68  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Newcomb, Chris               Waimea                 5-04.00  
  1 Slade, Jesse                 Kauai                  5-04.00  
  3 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                  5-02.00  
  3 Girod, Kaimana               Waimea                 5-02.00  
  5 Barrett, Kyle                Kula                   4-08.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                19-11.00  
  2 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                19-03.00  
  3 Salausa, Coty                Kapaa                 18-10.75  
  4 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                 17-05.25  
  5 Lee, Clesson                 Kauai                 17-00.00  
  6 Yee, Maika                   Kauai                 14-05.50  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morikawa, Kollin             Waimea                40-08.25  
  2 Batalion, Bailon             Waimea                38-06.00  
  3 Lee, Clesson                 Kauai                 37-05.75  
  4 Vea, Aaron                   Waimea                37-00.00  
  5 Cansino, Aric                Kauai                 36-03.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea                35-06.00  
  2 Langi, Simione               Kapaa                 35-04.00  
  3 Kanahele, Jordan             Waimea                35-02.00  
  4 Nohara, Davin                Waimea                33-01.00  
  5 Cabral, Ryan                 Waimea                30-09.00  
  6 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                 27-06.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Acain, Anson                 Waimea                  112-04  
  2 Matagiese, Siasau            Waimea                   87-09  
  3 Saiki, Derek                 Kapaa                    85-06  
  4 House, Cody                  Kula                     77-05  
  5 Gingras, Pacific             Kauai                    74-08  

Posted in The Garden Island News Saturday April 22, 2006

KAUAI Sports

Some made it, some didn't

By Duane Shimogawa Jr. - The Garden Island

LIHU'E The usual suspects were out in full force yesterday at the KIF's fifth and final qualifying meet.

Kaua'i's Chelsea Smith-Wishard tabbed a qualifying time in the 400 meters (1:02.37), but teammate Frank Speetjens missed out on states in the 800 meters (2:07.96) by a grain of sand.

However, KIF athletes will have another shot on Thursday and Friday in the KIF trials and championships at Vidinha Stadium. Both meets should begin at 4 p.m.

Top finishers at yesterday's qualifier included Waimea's Kenny Estes (100 meters, 11.09), Waimea's Alan Gaspar (100 meters, 11.86), Kaua'i's Pono Matthews (100 meters, 11.93), Kaua'i's Allison Aarakaki (100 hurdles, 17.49), Kapa'a's Nahtice Nield (100 hurdles, 17.93), Waimea's Melia Prinzing (100 hurdles, 18.16), Kaua'i's Jamilee Jimenez (high jump, 4-6), Waimea's Jeanna Baudouin (high jump, 4-4), Waimea's Chris Newcomb (high jump 5-4), Kaua'i's Jesse Slade (high jump, 5-4), Waimea's B.J. Batalion (long jump, 19-11), Waimea's Kollin Morikawa (long jump, 19-3), Kapa'a's Coty Salausa (long jump, 18-10), Waimea's Kaimana Girod (1,500, 4:49.29), Kaua'i's Agu Garcia (1,500, 5:06.47), Waimea's John Pearson (1,500, 5:10.06), Waimea's 4x100 relay (Layne Fernandez, Batalion, Gaspar, Estes, 45.56), Kaua'i's Auika Muragin (400, 1:05.38), Kaua'i's Savannah Rollins (400, 1:08.15), Waimea's Jayrald Watanabe (400, 56.13), Kapa'a's Nick Mortell (400, 1:00.64), Waimea's Steve Rivera (400, 57.63), Kapa'a's Nield (300 hurdles, 51.27), Kaua'i's Lauren Riley (300 hurdles, 55.46), Kaua'i's Cassandra Rull (300 hurdles, 58.48), Waimea's Marc Oroc (300 hurdles, 45.16), Kapa'a's Trevor Boro (300 hurdles, 48.99), Kaua'i's Jonathan Rellin (300 hurdles, 54.62), Kaua'i's Tara McCoy (800, 2:42.43), Waimea's Caralyn Broyles (800, 2:48.74), Kapa'a's Zari Fernandez (800, 2:55.06), Waimea's Cyril Botelho (800, 2:14.48), Kapa'a's Jason Orbe-Smith (800, 2:22.91), Waimea's Sonya Tacub (200, 27.90), Waimea's Kelly Joyce (200, 29.27), Kula's Erin Pickett (200, 30.19),

-Waimea's Batalion (200, 25.06), Kaua'i's Pono Matthews (200, 25.28), Waimea's Dan Lizama (200, 25.75), Waimea's Nathan Martin (3,000, 9:44.75), Waimea's Scott Martin (3,000, 10:07.36), Kaua'i's Garcia (3,000, 11:45.81), Waimea's Rachel Martin (3,000, 12:06.25), Waimea's 4x400 relay (Rivera, Oroc, Botelho, Watanabe, 3:50.29), Waimea's Batalion (triple jump, 38-6), Kapa'a's Ella Arume (triple jump, 27-4.5), Waimea's Saui Matagiese (shot put, 35-6), Kapa'a's Danielle Creamer (shot put, 30-3), Waimea's Anson Acain (discus, 109-4), and Kapa'a's Loke Manaku (discus, 99-5).

Duane Shimogawa Jr., sports editor, may be reached at 245-3681 (ext. 257) or kauaisports@kauaipubco.com.