Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ILH TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

AT THE KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS

(Field events in feet-inches; track event distances in meters)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

1, Kamehameha 169. 2, Punahou 126.5. 3, Damien 82.5. 4, Iolani 48. 5, Word of Life 31. 6, Saint Louis 27. 7, Pac-Five 7. 8, Mid-Pacific 4.

INDIVIDUALS

Discus: 1, Sione Tau, Damien, 168-06. 2, Lolomana Mikaele, Damien, 162-02. 3, Michael Sipili, Damien, 144-0, 4. Cody Kekipi, Punahou, 142-03. 5, Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 141-01. 6, Eddie Williams, Damien, 140-04.

Shot put: 1, Drew Uperesa, Punahou, 49-09 1/4. 2, Sione Tau, Damien, 47-06 1/4. 3, Lolomana Mikaele, Damien, 48-1/2. 4, Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 46-09. 5, Kapono Rawlins-Crivello, Kamehameha, 46-08. 6, Steven Rodenhurst, Kamehameha, 46-1/2.

Long jump: 1, Kealoha Pilares, Damien, 21.10 3/4. 2, Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 21-09. 3, Matthew Gochenouer, Damien 21-06 1/2. 4, Anthony Taylor, Kamehameha, 21-01 1/4. 5, Riley Castillo, Kamehameha, 20-08. 6, Deryck Lim, Punahou, 20-04.

Triple jump: 1, Kealoha Pilares, Damien, 46-01. 2, Anthony Taylor, Kamehameha, 44-08. 3, Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 43-10 3/4. 4, Riley Castillo, Kamehameha, 42-04. 5, Matthew Gochenouer, Damien, 41-0. 6, Christian Vasconcellos, Damien, 40-11 3/4.

High jump: 1, Matthew Endo, Iolani, 6-00. 2, Riley Castillo, Kamehameha, J6-00. 3t, Hudson Taylor, Word of Life, 5-08. 3t, Jacob Belen-Wides, Kamehameha, 5-08. 5t, Christian Vasconcellos, Damien, 5-06. 5t, Max Nowicki, Punahou, 5-06.

110 hurdles: 1, Deryck Lim, Punahou, 15.24. 2, Michael Yee, Punahou, 15.50. 3, Braden Storaasli, Damien, 15.89. 4, Pono Hanson, Kamehameha, 16.10. 5, Kaneakua Friel, Kamehameha, 16.20. 6, Christopher Wong, Punahou, 16.89.

100: 1, Kinohi Warrington, Kamehameha, 11.06. 2, Danson Cappo, Kamehameha, 11.14. 3, Kealoha Pilares, Damien, 11.16. 4, Chris-Gilbert Cutkelvin, Word of Life, 11.23. 5, Noah Wong, Kamehameha, 11.24. 6, Neil Onizuka, Punahou, 11.25.

1500: 1, Peter Deptula, Punahou, 4:09.3h. 2, Jeremy Kamaka'ala, Kamehameha, 4:12.1h. 3, Morgan Stephenson, Iolani, 4:12.5h. 4, Casey Nishimura, Mid-Pacific, 4:23.9h. 5, Everett Jellinek, Punahou, 4:26.7h. 6, Kainoa Ho, Kamehameha, 4:27.2h. 4X100: 1, Kamehameha (Danson Cappo, Parrish Brito, Noah Wong, Brandon Hardin) 43.47. 2, Saint Louis, 43.77. 3, Punahou, 43.82. 4, Word of Life, 45.24. 5, Pac-Five, 48.31. 6, Iolani, DQ.

Pole vault: 1, David Walden, Punahou, 12-06. 2, Ryan Terao, Punahou, J12-06. 3. Kevin Guard, Kamehameha, J12-06. 4, Colby Takeda, Iolani, 12-00. 5, Christopher Lau, Punahou, J12-00. 6, Mahikumakani Crabbe, Kamehameha, 11-06.

400: 1, Kinohi Warrington, Kamehameha, 49.45. 2, Kalua Noa, Saint Louis, 52.23. 3, Jon Takamura, Iolani, 52.24. 4, Kyle Pidot, Kamehameha, 52.37. 5, Tobie Reeuwijk, Punahou, 52.40. 6, Hudson Taylor, Word of Life, 53.18.

300 hurdles: 1, Michael Yee, Punahou, 40.83. 2, Deryck Lim, Punahou, 41.20. 3, Kaneakua Friel, Kamehameha, 41.71. 4, Kyle Kaili, Kamehameha, 42.43. 5, Rachel Won, Iolani, 43.47. 6, Brandon Storaasli, Damien, 44.01.

800: 1, Peter Deptula, Punahou, 2:01.51, 2, Jesse Moniz, Kamehameha, 2:05.86. 3, Gabriel El-Swaify, Punahou , 2:07.45. 4, Kevin Barr, Iolani, 2:09.80. 5, Jared Furuta, Punahou, 2:09.85. 6, Charlton Hee, Kamehameha, 2:10.43.

200: 1, Noah Wong, Kamehameha, 23.31. 2, Nicholas Inferrera, Saint Louis, 23.31. 3, Parrish Brito, Kamehameha 23.38. 4, Chris-Gilbert Cutkelvin, Word of Life, 23.61. 5, Zach Coronas, Punahou, 23.62. 6, Jordan Ranche, Word of Life, 23.95.

3000: 1, Jeremy kamaka'ala, Kamehameha, 9:25.97. 2, Morgan Stephenson, Iolani, 9:28.12. 3, Kon Weber, Iolani, 9:44.06. 4, Kevin Enriques, Pac-Five, 9:55.76. 5, Christopher Burniske, Punahou, 9:56.32. 6, Kainoa Ho, Kamehameha, 10:07.66.

4X400: 1, Kamehameha (Kinohi Warrington, Jesse Moniz, Noah Wong, Parrish Brito), 3:24.67. 2, Punahou, 3:27.88. 3, Word of Life, 3:32.84. 4, Iolani, 3:34.49. 5, Saint Louis, 3:40.50. 6, Pac-Five, 3:48.00.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

1, Punahou 166. 2, Kamehameha 120. 3, Iolani 83. 4, Pac-Five 53. 5, Word of Life 28. 6, Sacred Hearts 22. 7, Mid-Pacific 20.

INDIVIDUALS

Discus: 1, Careena Onosai, Word of Life, 135-05. 2, Megan Burton, Iolani, 114-02. 3, Shayna Onosai, Word of Life, 110-02. 4, Chanel Honda, Punahou, 107-03. 5, Michelle Ane, Punahou, 105-01. 6, Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 99-11.

Shot put: 1, Careena Onosai, Word of Life, 37-04 1/2. 2, Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 36-3/4. 3, Megan Burton, Iolani, 34-10 1/4. 4, Michelle Ane, Punahou, 34-06 3/4. 5, Wainani Lyau, Word of Life, 34-1/4. 6, Keahiahi Long, Kamehameha, 32-09 3/4.

Long jump: 1, Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 18-01 3/4. 2, Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 16-05. 3, Ili Wong, Iolani, 15-11 1/2. 4, Corey Lei Makishi, Pac-Five, 15-09 3/4. 5, Kristen Kauhane, Kamehameha, 15-06 1/2. 6, Jenna Pak, Iolani, 15-04.

Triple jump: 1, Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 37-10. 2, Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 36-04. 3, Ili Wong, Iolani, 34-03 1/4. 4, Charina Sumner, Kamehameha, 34-01. 5, Kazue Ishihara, Punahou, 33-04. 6, Michelle Yoshida, Punahou, 33-02 1/2.

High jump: 1, Alexa Untermann, Punahou, 5-00. 2, Caroline Ritson, Punahou, J5-00. 3, Lisa Gulmon, Punahou, 4-10. 4, Ili Wong, Iolani, 4-08. 5, Shelby Mizumoto, Iolani, 4-06. 6, Christine Chan, Iolani, J4-06.

Pole vault: 1, Charina Sumner, Kamehameha, 10-06*. 2, Dana Harada, Punahou, 10-00. 3, Anna Hildebrand, Punahou, J10-00. 4, Sara Wynhoff, Iolani, 9-06. 5, Amanda Yee, Punahou, 8-00. 6, Laura Nicholson, Punahou, 7-06.

100 hurdles: 1, Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 16.28. 2, Rachel Won, Iolani, 16.59. 3, Jennifer Tanaka, Pac-Five, 16.64. 4, Alana Durrett, Kamehameha, 16.68. 5, Ili Wong, Iolani, 16.79. 6, Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 16.94.

100: 1, Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 13.03. 2, Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha, 13.12. 3, Marnie Kazarian, Sacred Hearts, 13.19. 4. Natasha Kamake'eaina-Tom, Kamehameha, 13.50. 5, Lucy Caires, Iolani, 13.54. 6, Tiara-Ann Ilae, Sacred Hearts, 13.58.

1500: 1, Mallory Kurosumi, Mid-Pacific, 6:00.0.0. 2, Haley Abing, Pac-Five, 6:01.0. 3, Julie Besenbruch, Pac-Five, 6:00.02. 4, Maya Coelho, Kamehameha, 7:00.01. 5, Dara Pagaduan, Kamehameha, 8:00.1. 6, Chelsea Oda, Punahou, 8:10.0.

400: 1, Kim Culver, Punahou, 0:59.77. 2, Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha, 1:02.12. 3, Mary McCabe, Sacred Hearts, 1:02.57. 4, Susan Mukai, Iolani, 1:02.88. 5, Alexa Untermann, Punahou, 1:03.02. 6, Stephanie Ratte, Punahou, 1:03.71.

300 hurdles: 1, Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 46.7h*. 2, Jennifer Tanaka, Pac-Five, 47.0h. 3, Alana Durrett, Kamehameha, 47.1h. 4, Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 49.3h. 5, Rachel Won, Iolani, 50.2h. 6, Megan Yee, Punahou, 51.0h.

800: 1, Marisa Schoen, Punahou, 2:24.24. 2, Megan Chock, Iolani, 2:25.76. 3, Piper Marshall, Punahou, 2:28.27. 4, Maya Coelho, Kamehameha, 2:30.26. 5, Dara Pagaduan, Kamehameha, 2:32.53. 6, Meliame Uyema, Iolani, 2:35.27.

200: 1, Kim Culver, Punahou, 28.03. 2, Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 28.24. 3, Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha, 28.54. 4, Susan Mukai, Iolani, 28.84. 5, Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 28.90. 6, Marnie Kazarian, Sacred Hearts, 28.95.

3000: 1, Julie Besenbruch, Pac-Five, 10:48.72. 2, Mallory Kurosumi, Mid-Pacific, 10:54.67. 3, Christina Wong, Punahou, 11:27.48. 4, Haley Abing, Pac-Five, 11:30.57. 5, Farrah Madanay, Punahou, 12:04.90. 6, Carolyn Higashi, Punahou, 12:09.22.

4x400: 1, Punahou (Alexa Untermann, Stephanie Ratte, Kim Culver, Marisa Schoen), 4:08.89. 2, Iolani, 4:14.95, 3, Kamehameha, 4:17.79. 4, Sacred Hearts, 4:47.50. 5, Pac-Five, 4:49.67.

J-fewer jumps; h-hand timed