Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2006 Brown & Gold Meet

High Jump Girls

Veronica Griffin (Gold)    4’6”  10 pts

Kara Kobayashi (Gold)     4’4”  8

Ashlee Fronda (Gold)       4’4”  6

Isabel Romero (Gold)       4’2”  4

Melissa Ching (Gold)       4’2”  2

Raenaa Fukushima (Br)    4’0”  1

Emily Cadiz (Brown)       3’10”

 

High Jump Boys

Kekoa Perbera (Brown)   5’5”   10 pts

Jordan Torres (Gold)        5’4”  8

Ikaika Payomo (Gold)      5’2”  6

John Cobbin (Brown)       5’2”  4

Ryan Nupen (Brown)       5’2”  2

David Otte (Brown)         5’0”  1

Warren Duke (Brown)     5’0”

Drake Louie (Gold)          NH

Brenan Aoki (Gold)          NH

Long Jump Girls

Jasmine Pratt (Gold)        15’2”  10 pts

Chanelle Senas (Gold)     14’3”  8

Chasity Senas (Gold)       14’2”  6

Veronica Griffin (Gold)   14’0”  4

Raenaa Fukushima (Br)   14’0”  2

Isabel Romero (Gold)      13’0”  1

Melissa Ching (Gold)      12’9” 

Kathleen Tanaka (Gold)  11’6”

Shawna Fujita (Gold)      11’3”

Long Jump Boys

AJ Clark (Brown)             20’10”  10 pts

     (New Record)

D’Andre Benjamin (Gold) 19’8”  8

Jordan Torres (Gold)          19’7”  6

Kekoa Perbera (Brown)      18’6”  4

Peter Poentis (Gold)           18’5”  2

John Cobbin (Brown)         18’1”  1

Drake Louie (Gold)            17’10”

Ikaika Payomo (Gold)        16’9”

Kaleo Kim (Gold)               16’1”

Ryan Nupen (Brown)         15’10”

Dean Shimokawa (Gold)    15’1”

Jaren Ishii (Brown)             14’6”

David Otte (Brown)            14’2”

Kahi Perbera (Gold)            13’9”

Kenton Kong (Gold)           13’2”

Shot Put Girls

Renee Cavaco (Brown)    26’1/2”  10 pts

Elishia Jackson (Gold)    25’3”      8

Chasity Senas (Gold)      23’10”    6

Jamie Patea Pontes (Br)  18’10.5” 4

Sayoko Hackler (Gold)   17’5.5”   2

Shot Put Boys

Micah Kia (Gold)          42’10”          10 pts

Shane Um (Brown)       36’10”            8

Chivas Antoque (Br)     32’7.5”           6

Landon Ocreto-Silva (Gold) 32’4.5”   4  

Kala Perbera (Brown)    31’5”             2

Aaron Dutton (Brown)   30’4”             1

Donson Osurman (Brown) 30’1/2”

Chris Hara (Gold)           28’8”

Steven Arita (Brown)     20’1”

Discus Girls

Chasity Senas (Gold)      88’0”  10 pts

Elishia Jackson (Gold)   70’11”   8

Renee Cavaco (Brown)  40’4”     6

Discus Boys

Aaron Dutton (Brown)   111’       10 pts

Micah Kia (Gold)           104’5.5”   8

Chivas Antoque (Brown) 104’5”    6

Shane Um (Brown)         102’2”     4

Chris Hara (Gold)            85’9”      2

Landon Ocreto-Silva (Gold) 85’3” 1

Kala Perbera (Brown)      82’

Steven Arita (Brown)      32’

Total Field Points

Brown: 92

Total Field Points

Gold: 148

 

 

1600m Girls

Kelli Ishihara  (Brown)   6:26.01    10pts

Nicole Painter  (Brown)  6:26.5        8

Melissa Kawana (Gold)  6:27.1        6

Brooke Brown (Brown) 6:43.5         4

Noel Hakoda (Brown)   6:45.4         2

Danielle Painter (Br)     6:46.1         1

Steph Yamamoto (Gold) 7:12.6   

Renee Ramos (Brown)   7:41.5

 

1600m Boys

Ramon Melendez (Brown) 5:15.2  10pts

Jon Shishido (Gold)           5:19.6     8

Michael Young (Gold)       5:27.8    6

Kelsey Maeda (Gold)         5:32.8    4

Daniel Aki (Gold)              5:34.3    2

Zach Helms (Gold)            5:35.3    1

Kelsey Gratz (Gold)          5:40.4

Alex Whittier (Gold)         5:43.1

Anthony Ater (Gold)         5:57.7

Nolan Agena (Brown)       6:02.4

Jarrick Hayashi (Brown)   6:10.4

200m Girls

Britney Stephens (Gold)  27.6   10 pts

Ciara Quarles  (Brown)   27.7     8

Nicole Mitani (Brown)   28.7     6

Allison Nakahara (Gold) 30.3    4

Melissa Ching (Gold)     31.6     2

Melanie Inouye (Brown) 31.7    1

Lorelei Naholowaa (Br)  34.0

200m Boys

AJ Clark (Brown)         23.2   10 pts

Ikaika Payomo (Gold)  23.7     8

John Reeves (Gold)      24.0     6

Kaipo Duncan (Br)      24.4      4

Peter Poentis (Gold)    25.1      2

Kaleo Kim (Gold)       25.8      1

Roy Matsunaga (Br)   26.1

Jeffrey Steen (Brown) 26.6

Adam Orimoto (Gold) 26.8

Ricardo Fernandez (Br) 27.3

Eric Wright (Brown)     27.5

Thomas Aoki (Brown)  28.1

Kaohu Detwiler (Brown) 28.1

Dean Shimokawa (Gold) 28.9

Ryan Harada (Brown)     31.5

Reid Sunahara (Brown)  32.1

Jim Abrena (Brown)       33.3

Martin Arles (Brown)     33.6

60m low hurdles Girls

Abigail Tapawan (Brown)  11.1  10 pts

Sabrina Kawana (Gold)      11.4    8

Kara Kobayashi  (Gold)     11.7    6

Moria Pruefer (Brown)      13.5    4

60m int. hurdles Boys

D’Andre Benjamin (Gold)  8.6  10 pts

Drake Louie (Gold)            9.4    8

John Cobbin (Brown)        10.2  6

400m Girls

Ashlee Fronda (Gold)       72.8   10 pts

Kathleen Tanaka (Gold)   76.9     8

Shawna Fujita (Gold)       81.2     6

400m Boys

AJ Clark (Brown) 52.8  10 pts (new record)

John Reeves (Gold) 54.8     8

Ryan Nupen (Brown) 62.1  6

Kenton Kong (Gold)  65.0  4

Kahi Perbera (Gold)  68.6   2

Raymond Kimble (Gold) 71.5  1

Lyle Matsuyama (Gold) 75.7

150 low hurdles Girls

Abigail Tapawan (Brown) 25.5  10 pts

Sabrina Kawana (Gold)     25.8    8

Kara Kobayashi (Gold)      27.7    6

Moria Pruefer (Brown)      27.7    4

150 low hurdles Boys

D’Andre Benjamin (Gold) 18.6  10 pts

   (new record)

Drake Lui  (Gold)               20.5   8

John Cobbin (Brown)         20.8   6

800m Girls

Brooke Brown (Brown)  2:43.8    10 pts

Allison Kagawa (Gold)  2:46.0      8

Natalie Wong (Gold)     2:47.6      6

Nicole Painter (Brown) 2:50.2      4

Danielle Painter (Brown) 2:51.3   2

Melissa Kawana (Gold)  2:51.7    1

Kelli Ishihara (Brown)   2:51.9

Noel Hakoda (Brown)    2:56.9

Renee Ramos (Brown)  3:12.4

Stephanie Yamamoto (Gold)  3:14.1

800m Boys

Ramon Melendez (Brown) 2:20.1  10 pts

Michael Young (Gold)       2:26.0    8

Zach Helms (Gold)            2:27.3    6

Alex Whittier (Gold)         2:29.6    4

Jon Shishido (Gold)          2:29.7     2

Kelsey Gratz (Brown)       2:31.5    1

Kelsey Maeda (Gold)        2:33.4

Anthony Ater (Gold)        2:36.3

Nolan Agena (Brown)     2:37.0

Jarrick Hayashi (Brown) 2:38.3

100m Girls

Ciara Quarles (Brown)  13.3    10 pts

Britney Stephens (Gold) 13.5    8

Nicole Mitani (Brown)   13.9    6

Isabel Romero (Gold)     14.0    4

Chasity Senaas (Gold)    14.3    1

Nadia Romero (Brown)  14.3    1

Allison Nakahara (Gold) 14.3   1

Veronica Griffin (Gold)  15.4

Lorelei Naholowaa (Brown) 15.9

Tiare Bolongan (Brown)    16.9

100m Boys

Kekoa Perbera (Brown)   11.8   10 pts

Ikaika Payomo (Gold)     11.9     7

Kaipo Duncan (Brown)   11.9     7

Peter Poentis (Gold)        12.1     4

Roy Matsunaga (Brown) 12.4     1

Kaleo Kim (Gold)            12.4    1

Donson Osurman (Brown) 12.4   1

Jordan Torres (Gold)       12.5

Jeffrey Steen (Brown)     12.7

Shane Um (Brown)         13.0

Adam Orimoto (Gold)    13.0

David Otte (Brown)        13.2

Aron Ierao (Gold)           13.2

Aaron Dutton (Brown)   13.3

Kaohu Detwiler (Gold)   13.5

Dean Shimokawa (Gold) 13.5

Travis Hirayama (Gold)  13.8

Kala Perbera (Brown)     13.8

Micah Kia (Gold)           14.2

Jim Abrena (Brown)       14.6

Ryan Harada (Brown )    14.7

Chivas Antoque (Brown)  14.8

David Otani (Gold)         15.1

Landon Ocreto-Silva (Gold)  15.1

Reid Sunahara (Brown)    15.3

Martin Arles (Brown)       16.3

4x400 Girls

Gold A Team:      10 pts

Natalie Wong      71.01

Jasmine Pratt       68.5

Britney Stephens 71.85

Isabel Romero     66.73            4:38.80

 

Brown A Team:    8 pts

Nicole Mitani     69.0

Brooke Brown   68.2

Nicole Painter    75.34

Ciara Quarles     66.38             4:38.91

 

Brown B Team:   6 pts

Moria Pruefer     72.0

Kelli Ishihara     73.8

Danielle Painter 74.5

Noel Hakoda       76.1             4:56.40

 

Gold B Team:    4 pts

Ashley Fronda     73.8

Allison Kagawa   74.3

Sayoko Hackler   75.0

Melissa Kawana  76.3              4:59.3

4x400 Boys

Brown A Team:     10 pts

Kaipo Duncan   57.19

Kekoa Perbera   55.70

Ryan Nupen      60.05

AJ Clark            54.35             3:47.29

 

Gold A Team:       8 pts

Ikaika Payomo   55.42

Alex Whittier     60.40

Jon Shishido      63.79

D’Andre Benj.   53.57            3:53.57

 

Brown B Team:    6 pts

Nolan Yamamoto  61.63

Eric Wright           66.07

John Cobbin          59.75

Ramon Melendez  61.96        4:09.35

 

Gold B Team:     4 pts

Michael Young  64.15

Zach Helms        62.13

Kelsey Maeda    61.72

Kelsey Gratz      65.63            4:13.62

 

Brown C Team:   2 pts

Warren Duke      65.3

Thomas Aoki      65.4

Kaohu Detwiler  67.1

Ryan Mitani        62.8             4:20.40

Total Running Event Points

Brown: 215

Total Running Event Points

Gold: 250

Total Combined Points

Brown: 307

Total Combined Points

Gold: 398

Gold Team are Champions for the 2nd year in a row!!!