Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Posted on West Hawaii Today Sunday, March 19, 2006 8:52 AM HST

BIG ISLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION TRACK AND FIELD

(WEST HAWAII MEET)

Held Saturday at Konawaena; top six score points

BOYS

- Team scores: 1. HPA 160; 2. Honokaa 118; 3. Konawaena 60; 4. Kealakehe 47; 5. Kohala 28; 5. Ka'u 28; 7. Christian Liberty 1

- 100-meter dash


1 Thato Nthite Junior Hawaii Prep 11.30

2 Victor Wusstig Senior Honokaa 11.38

3 Motsie Shuping Junior Hawaii Prep 11.55

4 Collin Saxby Junior Hawaii Prep 11.73


5 Garrison Queen Junior Hawaii Prep 11.85

6 Kawai Noa Konawaena 11.89

- 200-meter dash

1 Matthew Orvis Senior Kealakehe 22.59

2 Collin Saxby Junior Hawaii Prep 23.05

3 Thato Nthite Junior Hawaii Prep 23.10

4 Motsie Shuping Junior Hawaii Prep 24.00

5 Kawai Noa Konawaena 24.18

6 Garrison Queen Junior Hawaii Prep 24.46

- 400-meter dash

1 Matthew Orvis Senior Kealakehe 52.16

2 CJ Cintas Senior Hawaii Prep 54.22

3 Mitchell Gleed Junior Hawaii Prep 56.45

4 Preston Vierra Sophomore Honokaa 57.35

5 Ikaika Tomas Sophomore Honokaa 1:02.09

6 Dane Santo Sophomore Honokaa 1:02.90

- 800-meter run

1 Patrick Stover Senior Konawaena 1:59.64

2 Preston Vierra Sophomore Honokaa 2:11.48

3 Travis Larsen-Helbing Junior Honokaa 2:11.51

4 Daniel Honda Senior Hawaii Prep 2:18.82

5 Jerry Nourrie Sophomore Honokaa 2:25.55

6 Simon Yamaychi-Lav Freshman Kealakehe 2:26.55

- 1,500-meter run

1 Travis Larsen-Helbing Junior Honokaa 4:31.48

2 Preston Vierra Sophomore Honokaa 4:31.93

3 Josh Rivera Konawaena 4:32.09

4 Nick Barto Junior Konawaena 4:36.66

5 Daniel Honda Senior Hawaii Prep 4:49.22

6 Jerry Nourrie Sophomore Honokaa 5:03.97

- 3,000-meter run

1 Daniel Honda Senior Hawaii Prep 10:47.8

2 Gerry Walsh Konawaena 11:09.4

3 Daniel Leeloy Sophomore Kealakehe 11:14.7

4 Andrew Hess Senior Hawaii Prep 11:35.5

- 110-meter hurdles

Name Year School Finals

1 Matthew Quitiquit Senior Hawaii Prep 17.13

2 Dillon Domingo Senior Honokaa 18.27

3 Kawai Clark Senior Ka'u 24.34

- 300-meter hurdles

1 Matthew Quitiquit Senior Hawaii Prep 42.53

2 Garrison Queen Junior Hawaii Prep 45.10

3 Daniel Royce Konawaena 45.98

4 Dylan Rush Senior Ka'u 48.26

5 Rogelio Maltezo Sophomore Honokaa 50.43

6 Eric Matsumura Sophomore Honokaa 51.95

- 4x100-meter Relay

1 Hawaii Prep 'A' 44.60

2 Konawaena 'A' 46.82

3 Hawaii Prep 'B' 47.19

4 Honokaa 'A' 48.12

5 Honokaa 'C' 51.76

6 Hawaii Prep 'D' 52.45

- 4x400-meter Relay

1 Hawaii Prep 'A' 3:39.95

2 Konawaena 'A' 3:46.45

3 Honokaa 'A' 4:02.56

4 Kealakehe 'A' 4:06.97

5 Honokaa 'B' 4:10.69

6 Hawaii Prep 'B' 4:22.57

- High Jump

1 Dillon Domingo Senior Honokaa 6-02.00

2 Thato Nthite Junior Hawaii Prep 5-10.00

3 Brady Tupo Sophomore Konawaena 5-06.00

4 Collin Saxby Junior Hawaii Prep 5-06.00

5 Dane Santo Sophomore Honokaa 5-04.00

6 Nick Barto Junior Konawaena 5-02.00

- Pole Vault

Scott Hunter Freshman Hilo NH

- Long Jump

1 Motsie Shuping Junior Hawaii Prep 19-06.50

2 Dillon Domingo Senior Honokaa 19-02.50

3 Devin Marquez Junior Kohala 19-02.50

4 Brensen Viernes Junior Kohala 18-08.25

5 Victor Wusstig Senior Honokaa 18-06.50

6 Tim Webber Sophomore CLA 17-03.25

- Triple Jump

1 Brensen Viernes Junior Kohala 37-00.25

2 Devin Marquez Junior Kohala 36-08.75

3 Mitchell Gleed Junior Hawaii Prep 34-11.25

4 William Sims Freshman Hawaii Prep 29-04.00

- Shot Put

1 Levi Legay Junior Kealakehe 37-06.50

2 Dylan Rush Senior Ka'u 37-02.00

3 Jeffrey Aurello Senior Honokaa 36-08.75

4 Jeoffrey Aurello Senior Honokaa 32-02.50

5 Elliot Kastner Freshman Hawaii Prep 29-08.75

6 Jon Ross Junior Hawaii Prep 26-11.50

- Discus Throw

1 Dylan Rush Senior Ka'u 125-00.75

2 Jeffrey Aurello Senior Honokaa 109-08.75

3 Levi Legay Junior Kealakehe 102-03

4 Jeoffrey Aurello Senior Honokaa 89-11

5 Elliot Kastner Freshman Hawaii Prep 83-09.75

6 Kela Chong Sophomore Honokaa 64-07

GIRLS

- Team scores: 1. HPA 162; 2. Ka'u 78; 3. Honokaa 52; 4. Konawaena 38; 5. Kealakehe 30; 6. Makua Lani 21; 7. Hilo 18; 8. Kohala 1

- 100-meter dash

1 Chelsea J Gans Sophomore Kealakehe 13.44

2 Beverly Quiamas Freshman Honokaa 13.54

3 Nikki Stomski Sophomore Hawaii Prep 14.03

4 Larissa P Edwards Sophomore Ka'u 14.25

5 Chelsea Abril Konawaena 14.32

6 Stina Wood Sophomore Hawaii Prep 14.42

- 200-meter dash

1 Keri Ogden Junior Hawaii Prep 28.38

2 Beverly Quiamas Freshman Honokaa 28.77

3 Nikki Stomski Sophomore Hawaii Prep 28.85

4 Stina Wood Sophomore Hawaii Prep 29.95

5 Kini Shuping Freshman Hawaii Prep 30.46

6 Hannah Weiner Junior Makua Lani 30.49

- 400-meter dash

1 Keri Ogden Junior Hawaii Prep 1:04.69

2 Hannah Weiner Junior Makua Lani 1:07.76

3 Sarah Weiner Freshman Makua Lani 1:08.35

4 Reyna Joy - Javar Junior Ka'u 1:11.07

5 Ashley Chamalian Freshman Makua Lani 1:11.92

6 Courtney Haskins Sophomore Hawaii Prep 1:17.71

- 800-meter run

1 Noelani Vargas Freshman Hawaii Prep 2:40.02

2 Jessica A Norman Freshman Kealakehe 2:40.96

3 Tanya Lewis Senior Hawaii Prep 2:42.10

4 Sarah Weiner Freshman Makua Lani 2:48.16

- 1,500-meter run

1 Lucy Pollard Senior Hawaii Prep 5:14.76

2 Noelani vargas Freshman Hawaii Prep 5:34.71

3 Jessica A Norman Freshman Kealakehe 5:35.27

4 Erinn Walsh Junior Konawaena 5:44.49

5 Alicia Greenwell Honokaa 5:46.10

6 Tanya Lewis Senior Hawaii Prep 5:57.05

- 3,000-meter run

1 Lucy Pollard Senior Hawaii Prep 11:23.0

2 Chelsea Mckenzie Konawaena 12:38.9

100-meter hurdles

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 16.00

2 Grace Hedemann Junior Konawaena 17.32

3 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 17.40

4 Alexandra Holshue Sophomore Kohala 17.56

5 Stina Wood Sophomore Hawaii Prep 17.60

6 Emily Hart Senior Hawaii Prep 18.20

- 300-meter hurdles

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 48.58

2 Stina Wood Sophomore Hawaii Prep 50.97

3 Caitlin Cowel Junior Konawaena 51.32

4 Nikki Stomski Sophomore Hawaii Prep 51.44

5 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 52.95

6 Alexandra Holshue Sophomore Kohala 53.34

- 4x100-meter Relay

1 Hawaii Prep 'A' 55.70

2 Honoka'a 'A' 58.99

3 Hawaii Prep 'B' 59.40

Kealakehe 'A' DNF

Konawaena 'A' DQ

- 4x400-meter Relay

1 Konawaena 'A' 4:33.60

2 Hawaii Prep 'A' 4:35.78

3 Kealakehe 'A' 4:56.98

4 Hawaii Prep 'B' 5:05.70

- High Jump

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 5-00.00

2 Keri Ogden Junior Hawaii Prep 4-08.00

3 Tanya Lewis Senior Hawaii Prep 4-00.00

- Pole Vault

1 Daysha Viernes Sophomore Hilo 9-00.00

2 Jessie Harris Freshman Hilo 8-00.00

3 Alexandra Holshue Sophomore Kohala 7-06.00

4 Courtney Haskins Sophomore Hawaii Prep 5-06.00

- Long Jump

1 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 14-01.00

2 Joanne Saladino Senior Ka'u 13-03.50

- Triple Jump

1 Keri Ogden Junior Hawaii Prep 31-03.50

2 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 31-00.25

3 Beverly Quiamas Freshman Honokaa 29-10.75

4 Joanne Saladino Senior Ka'u 29-01.25

5 Corinnalyn Estabilio Senior Ka'u 27-10.75

Beverly Agag Junior Honokaa FOUL

- Shot Put

1 Brancy Juan Senior Honokaa 25-10.75

2 Jazzy Wasan Sophomore Hawaii Prep 24-05.00

- Discus Throw

1 Brancy Juan Senior Honokaa 70-00

2 Jazzy Wasan Sophomore Hawaii Prep 59-01.75