Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

Posted in West Hawaii Today on Sunday March 19, 2006

BIG ISLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION TRACK AND FIELD

(EAST HAWAII MEET)

Held Friday at Keaau; top six score points

BOYS

- Team scores: 1. Kamehameha 142; 2. Keaau 96; 3. Hilo 85; 4. Waiakea 57; 5. Christian Liberty 51; 6. Ka'u 27; 7. Laupahoehoe 10; 8. Pahoa 5

- 100-meter dash


1 Keanemana Silva Senior Kamehameha 11.84

2 Salemale Lauvao Junior Keaau 11.94

3 Anthony Owens Senior Waiakea 11.95

4 Bronson Kaneao Junior Keaau 11.97

5 Tim Webber Sophomore CLA 12.05

6 David Oliver Sophomore Waiakea 12.17

- 200-meter dash

1 Bronson Kaneao Junior Keaau 23.81

2 Salemale Lauvao Junior Keaau 24.41

3 Tim Webber Sophomore CLA 24.60

4 David Oliver Sophomore Waiakea 24.68

5 Casey Galima Senior Keaau 24.79

6 Pedro Cacho Jr. Senior Laupahoehoe 24.96

- 400-meter dash

1 Cameron Nance Sophomore Waiakea 55.25

2 Uri Barron Senior Hilo 56.82

3 Keoni Ucker Junior CLA 57.60

4 Lucas Dipert Sophomore Pahoa 58.11

5 Casey Galima Senior Keaau 58.54

6 Wyatt Kaili-Leong Senior Kamehameha 59.47

- 800-meter run

1 Keoni Ucker Junior CLA 2:08.24

2 Alexander Chai Junior Kamehameha 2:14.99

3 Nick Hagemann Sophomore Keaau 2:18.97

4 Emmanule Ortiz Waiakea 2:20.57

5 John Sanchez Junior Keaau 2:21.97

6 Dylan Azzarella Freshman Pahoa 2:25.86

- 1,500-meter run

1 Keoni Ucker Junior CLA 4:33.72

2 Stefano Barbis Senior Hilo 4:34.28

3 Nick Hagemann Sophomore Keaau 4:41.62

4 Emmanule Ortiz Waiakea 4:45.81

5 Jason Tsang Junior Waiakea 4:46.07

6 Mark Petner Freshman Kamehameha 4:47.26

- 3,000-meter run

1 Stefano Barbis Senior Hilo 9:52.92

2 Keoni Ucker Junior CLA 9:53.13

3 Mark Petner Freshman Kamehameha 11:07.45

4 Spencer Thomas Junior Kamehameha 11:32.01

5 James Imai Waiakea 11:32.54

6 Ian Grotenhuis Senior CLA 11:49.69

- 110-meter hurdles

1 Colin Butcher Senior Keaau 20.26

2 Kawai Clark Senior Ka'u 21.80

- 300-meter hurdles

1 Jason Mahuna Senior Kamehameha 46.12

2 Luong Ly Junior Hilo 46.86

3 Dylan Rush Senior Ka'u 48.45

4 Kane S Thomas Sophomore Ka'u 49.65

- 4x100-meter relay

1 Keaau 'A' 45.90

2 Kamehameha 'A' 45.91

3 Waiakea 'A' 47.13

4 Hilo 'A' 48.69

5 Kamehameha 'B' 49.37

6 Kamehameha 'C' 49.66

- 4x400-meter relay

1 Hilo 'A' 3:54.44

2 Kea'au 'A' 3:54.83

3 Waiakea 'A' 3:55.92

4 Christian Liberty 'A' 3:58.05

5 Kamehameha 'A' 4:06.55

6 Kea'au 'B' 4:17.32

- High Jump

1 Leon Peralto Senior Kamehameha 5-04.00

2 Spencer Thomas Junior Kamehameha 4-10.00

3 Kealoha Kramer Sophomore Kamehameha 4-08.00

3 John Ben Hauanio Sophomore Kamehameha 4-08.00

3 Colton Wong Junior Ka'u 4-08.00

6 Thomas Delacruz Freshman Hilo 4-08.00

- Pole Vault

1 Luong Ly Junior Hilo 12-00.00

2 Daniel Datlof Senior Hilo 10-06.00

3 Scott Hunter Freshman Hilo 9-00.00

4 David King Freshman Hilo 7-00.00

5 Gene Yoshikawa Freshman Hilo 6-00.00

- Long Jump

1 Reece Alnas Junior Kamehameha 21-01.00

2 Bronson Kaneao Junior Keaau 19-06.75

3 Daniel Kalai Senior Kamehameha 19-02.25

4 Tim Webber Sophomore CLA 18-09.25

5 Kolten Wong Sophomore Kamehameha 18-07.00

6 Kane S Thomas Sophomore Ka'u 18-05.75

- Triple Jump

1 Reece Alnas Junior Kamehameha 41-03.50

2 Daniel Kalai Senior Kamehameha 38-06.75

3 Pedro Cacho Jr. Senior Laupahoehoe 37-02.00

4 Kyle Buggan Waiakea 36-09.00

5 Josh Parker Junior Laupahoehoe 36-02.50

6 Tyler S Pilor Sophomore Laupahoehoe 35-08.75

- Shot Put

1 Ian Dulan Senior Kamehameha 45-05.50

2 Junior Eseroma Senior Kamehameha 42-00.00

3 Glenn Mansanas Junior Keaau 39-10.00

4 Dylan Rush Senior Ka'u 38-08.25

5 Aaron Azeredo Waiakea 38-08.00

6 Andrew Busek Junior Waiakea 38-07.00

- Discus Throw

1 Ian Dulan Senior Kamehameha 141-08

2 Kainoa Pea Senior Hilo 125-00

3 Glenn Mansanas Junior Keaau 118-02.50

4 Andrew Busek Junior Waiakea 112-11.50

5 Junior Eseroma Senior Kamehameha 112-03

6 Aaron Azeredo Waiakea 98-10

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Ka'u 137; 2. Kamehameha 98; 3. Hilo 83; 4. Keaau 61; 5. Waiakea 50; 6. Christian Liberty 22; 7. St. Joseph 18

- 100-meter dash

1 Kapua Lapera Junior Ka'u 14.40

2 Larissa P Edwards Sophomore Ka'u 14.46

3 Heidi Hall Freshman Kamehameha 14.73

4 Brenna Becker Sophomore CLA 14.95

5 Joanne Saladino Senior Ka'u 14.97

6 Nicole Wung Freshman CLA 15.07

- 200-meter dash

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 27.98

2 Jamilia Epping Sophomore Keaau 28.65

3 Kaitlyn Quist Sophomore Hilo 29.41

4 Ashley Moorehouse Junior Keaau 29.91

5 Heidi Hall Freshman Kamehameha 30.16

6 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 30.36

- 400-meter dash

1 Jamilia Epping Sophomore Keaau 1:05.05

2 Ashley Moorehouse Junior Keaau 1:06.56

3 Kaitlyn Quist Sophomore Hilo 1:06.57

4 Brittany Hughes Junior Waiakea 1:10.25

5 Lauren Vieira Sophomore Kamehameha 1:11.00

6 Brenna Becker Sophomore CLA 1:11.65

- 800-meter run

1 Mary Brzezowski Junior Kamehameha 2:39.96

2 Jana Larson Freshman Ka'u 2:40.84

3 Tereza Chylkova Freshman Hilo 2:40.87

4 Anna French Senior Waiakea 2:42.43

5 Rachel Watkins Sophomore CLA 2:48.36

6 Reyna Joy - Javar Junior Ka'u 2:49.53

- 1,500-meter run

1 Anna French Senior Waiakea 5:26.54

2 Monika Frazier Senior Kamehameha 5:27.80

3 Nina Hagemann Senior Keaau 5:29.93

4 Kirsten Davis Freshman Kamehameha 5:45.16

5 Sharon Chi Senior Waiakea 5:53.19

6 Rachel Watkins Sophomore CLA 6:00.32

- 3,000-meter run

1 Malia Williams Senior Hilo 12:04.13

2 Monika Frazier Senior Kamehameha 12:06.25

3 Sharon Chi Senior Waiakea 12:31.32

4 Kirsten Davis Freshman Kamehameha 12:55.42

5 Megan Wery Sophomore Kamehameha 12:55.69

6 Rachel Watkins Sophomore CLA 12:55.71

- 100-meter hurdles

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 16.37

2 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 17.44

3 Tara Reed Senior Waiakea 19.53

4 Corinnalyn Estabilio Senior Ka'u 19.69

5 Brittney Kunihiro Senior Hilo 21.87

6 Melanie Dudley Junior Hilo 23.88

- 300-meter hurdles

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 48.6h

2 Kapua Lapera Junior Ka'u 54.67

3 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 54.7h

4 Alyssa Furumo Waiakea 55.33

5 Melanie Dudley Junior Hilo 56.62

6 Tara Reed Senior Waiakea 57.9h

- 4x100-meter relay

1 Ka'u 'A' 55.74

2 Ka'u 'B' 55.97

3 Hilo 'B' 58.35

4 Hilo 'A' 58.83

- 4x400-meter relay

1 Kea'au 'A' 4:36.12

2 Kamehameha 'A' 4:45.09

3 Hilo 'A' 4:48.90

4 Waiakea 'A' 4:50.64

5 Hilo 'B' 4:53.00

6 Kamehameha 'B' 5:09.32

- High Jump

1 Keala Hernandez Senior Kamehameha 4-04.00

2 Amanda Schuler Junior Waiakea 4-00.00

3 Emilee Lantis Sophomore Hilo 3-08.00

- Pole Vault

1 Daysha Viernes Sophomore Hilo 9-09.00

2 Jessie Harris Freshman Hilo 7-00.00

3 Halia Kai-Glynn Junior Keaau 7-00.00

4 Victoria Shirkley Sophomore Hilo 6-06.00

- Long Jump

1 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 15-03.25

2 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 15-02.25

3 Cheray Brzezowski Freshman Kamehameha 15-01.00

4 Kaitlyn Quist Sophomore Hilo 14-10.25

5 Keala Hernandez Senior Kamehameha 14-07.75

6 Joanne Saladino Senior Ka'u 14-02.75

- Triple Jump

1 Sarah Nicolaisen Junior Ka'u 32-09.50

2 Keala Hernandez Senior Kamehameha 31-09.75

3 Kealani Gangwes Senior Ka'u 31-03.50

4 Corinnalyn Estabilio Senior Ka'u 29-07.50

5 Joanne Saladino Senior Ka'u 29-05.50

6 Sharon Chi Senior Waiakea 28-00.00

- Shot Put

1 Chante Ching Senior Kamehameha 34-08.50

2 Joni Green Senior Saint Joseph 31-09.00

3 Brandee Bothelho Sophomore CLA 24-11.50

4 Jean Ouye Freshman CLA 24-08.00

- Discus Throw

1 Joni Green Senior St. Joseph 103-05.50

2 Chante Ching Senior Kamehameha 102-01.50

3 Angelica Tangalia Sophomore Keaau 64-05.75

4 Sherise Moniz Sophomore Hilo 63-07

5 Paulina Hernandez Sophomore Keaau 60-08.50

6 Reitchel Boyd Junior Keaau 59-09.50